commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit …...jun 05, 2018 · one final point: the kentucky...
[…] SB 151’s elimination of their ability to use such days to calculate their retirement eligibility.
Plaintiffs therefore respectfully request that the Court enter an order declaring SB 151
unconstitutional and enjoining Governor Bevin, the Board of Trustees of KTRS, and the Board
of Trustees of KRS from enforcing it.
NATURE OF ACTION
1. This Verified Complaint for a Declaration of Rights, a Temporary Injunction, and
a Permanent Injunction is governed by the Kentucky Declaratory Judgment Act, KRS 418.010,
et seq., and Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (“CR”) 57 and 65.
2. KRS 418.040 provides this Court with authority to “make a binding declaration of
rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked” when a controversy exists. An
CO
M :
000
005
of
0000
37P
resi
din
g J
ud
ge:
HO
N. P
HIL
LIP
J. S
HE
PH
ER
D (
6482
60)
0000
05 o
f 00
0037
Filed 18-CI-00379 Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk
Filed 18-CI-00379 04/11/2018 Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk