commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit …...jun 05, 2018 · one final point: the kentucky...
[…] legislative session. In this case, the untimely and incomplete “actuarial analysis” that posted to
LRC’s website after passage of SB 151 failed to include a statement of the costs associated with
11 The actuarial analysis for SB 1 is available at http://www.lrc.ky.gov/recorddocuments/note/18RS/SB1/AA.pdf
(last visited May 1, 2018).
E9E
A47
7A-F
56C
-4B
B0-
9F4F
-205
EA
B32
D1A
0 :
0001
92 o
f 00
0287
30
the changes in SB 151. Because the General Assembly failed to comply with KRS 6.350, this
Court should declare SB 151 void.
B. The General Assembly Passed SB 151 in Violation of KRS 6.955.
The General Assembly also failed to comply with KRS 6.955 when passing SB 151.
That statute provides, in pertinent part:
No bill or resolution which relates to any aspect of local government or any service
provided thereby shall be voted on by either chamber of the General Assembly
unless a fiscal note has been prepared and attached to the bill pursuant to KRS
6.960, except that, if in the chamber in which the bill is being considered, two-
thirds (2/3) of the members elected vote to waive the fiscal note requirement, no
note shall be required. The fiscal note waiver shall be certified by the clerk of the
chamber in which the bill is being considered, and such certification shall be
attached to the bill. Although waived in one chamber, a fiscal note shall be required
when the bill goes to the other chamber unless a majority of the members elected
to such chamber vote to waive the fiscal note requirement.
KRS 6.955(1).
SB 151 certainly “relates to” “any aspect of local government.” First, it directly impacts
the state-administered retirement programs – KTRS and CERS – in which local government
employees participate. Second, it requires local governments, as “employers,” to make