commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit …...jun 05, 2018 · one final point: the kentucky...
[…] because SB 151 partially amends KRS 61.565, SB 151 itself must be an
appropriations bill. This is logically flawed. First, Fletcher defined “appropriation”
under KRS 41.110, not Section 46. The definition of appropriation under Section 46
is not what the Plaintiffs claim, but rather “the setting apart of a particular sum of
money for a specific purpose.” Davis, 248 S.W. at 532; D&W Auto Supply, 602 S.W.2d
at 422. SB 151 sets apart no sums of money for a specific purpose. In fact, no dollar
amounts are even articulated in the bill.
16 At the time Fletcher was issued, the relevant provision of KRS 61.565 stated that “Each employer participating in the State Police Retirement System . . . and each employer participating in the Kentucky Employees Retirement System . . . shall contribute annually to the respective retirement system . . . .” See Fletcher, 163 S.W.3d at 865.
E9E
A47
7A-F
56C
-4B
B0-
9F4F
-205
EA
B32
D1A
0 :
0000
93 o
f 00
0287
65
Second, Fletcher does not actually state that KRS 61.565 is an appropriations
bill; the Plaintiffs erroneously make that assumption. In reality, the Fletcher court