commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit …...jun 05, 2018 · one final point: the kentucky...
[…] Folger v. Com., 330
S.W.2d 106, 108 (Ky. 1959).
The guaranteed contractual rights and benefits under the inviolable contracts are the
property of the Kentucky’s public employees. See Weiand, 25 S.W.3d at 93; Folger, 330 S.W. at
108. Kentucky law provides – that in exchange for their public service – public employees are
guaranteed certain retirement rights and benefits. See KRS Chapters 21, 61, 78, and 161. The
General Assembly went further, making those retirement rights and benefits part of an
“inviolable” contract under KRS 21.480, KRS 61.692, KRS 78.852, and KRS 161.714. For
example, Kentucky teachers’ inviolable contract provides:
It is hereby declared that in consideration of the contributions by members and in
further consideration of benefits received by the state from the member's
employment, KRS 161.220 to 161.710 shall constitute, except as provided in KRS
6.696, an inviolable contract of the Commonwealth, and the benefits provided
herein shall, except as provided in KRS 6.696, not be subject to reduction or
impairment by alteration, amendment, or repeal.
KRS 161.714.
The Kentucky Supreme Court has held the “[e]ssence of contractual right of state
employees is receipt of promised pension benefits at promised levels…” Jones, 910 S.W.2d at
715. The Kentucky Court of Appeals has implicitly recognized such contractual rights and