commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit court … · 10710 kings crown dr. prospect, kentucky...
[…] government “shall exercise any power properly belonging to either of the others, except in the

instances hereinafter expressly directed or permitted.”

154. In Executive Order 2017-364, Governor Bevin has suspended and made laws, as

described above. In this way, Governor Bevin has invaded the legislative power of the General

Assembly.

155. By issuing Executive Order 2017-364, Governor Bevin has violated the separation

of powers firmly entrenched in Sections 27, 28, and 29 of the Kentucky Constitution.

Count V

Violations of KRS 12.028

156. The Attorney General incorporates by reference each and every allegation

previously set forth in this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.

157. Under KRS 12.028(1), the Governor has the power to reorganize state executive

“organizational units and administrative bodies in order to promote greater economy, efficiency,

and improved administration.”

CO

M :

000

027

of

0000

32P

resi

din

g J

ud

ge:

HO

N. T

HO

MA

S D

AW

SO

N W

ING

AT

E (

6482

43)

0000

27 o

f 00

0032

Filed 17-CI-00673 06/20/2017 Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk

Filed 17-CI-00673 06/20/2017 Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk