commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit court … · 10710 kings crown dr. prospect, kentucky...
[…] a temporary reorganization plan under this subsection that would change theorganizational structure of an organizational unit or administrative body headed by the Kentucky Economic DevelopmentPartnership as created in KRS 154.10–010, or another elected state executive officer unless requested in writing bythat officer.”); KRS 342.1228 (“The Kentucky Workers' Compensation Funding Commission shall not be subject to theGovernor’s power of reorganization under KRS Chapter 12, including attachment or transfer to another organizationalunit or administrative body other than the Labor Cabinet.”); KRS 7.090(1) (“There is created a Legislative ResearchCommission as an independent agency in the legislative branch of state government, which is exempt from control bythe executive branch and from reorganization by the Governor.”).

6 Pearce v. Univ. of Louisville, 448 S.W.3d 746, 749 (Ky. 2014) (“[W]e construe a ‘statute only as written, and the intent ofthe Legislature must be deduced from the language it used, when it is plain and unambiguous[.]’ ”) (quoting W. Ky. CoalCo. v.