commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit court … · 10710 kings crown dr. prospect, kentucky...
[…] “substantial possibility” of succeeding on the merits. Norsworthy v. Kentucky Bd. of Medical

Licensure, 330 S.W.58, 63 (Ky. 2009). Further, the Plaintiffs have shown that a serious question

exists that warrants a trial on the merits.

In issuing Executive Order 2019-02, the Governor has clearly exceeded his authority in

violation of Kentucky statute. As stated previously, the Governor’s executive order violates the

statutory requirements that board members may only be removed for cause.4 Moreover, the

Governor has exceeded the statutory authority granted him pursuant to KRS 12.028, which

permits reorganization only when for the purposes of greater economy, efficiency, and improved

administration. That statute provides:

Recognizing the necessity for grouping related functions of organizational units and

administrative bodies in order to promote greater economy, efficiency and improved

administration, the Governor . . . may propose to the General Assembly, . . .changes

in the state government organizational structure which may include the creation,

alteration or abolition of any organizational unit . . . and the transfer of functions,

personnel, funds, equipment, facilities and records from (1) organizational unit or

administrative body to another.” (emphasis added).

4 If Governor Beshear intends to suggest that each member is being removed for cause, then an evidentiary hearing

is necessary to establish such cause and it cannot be on the basis of empty assertions in a singular whereas clause of

the Executive Order.

8378

D5B

5-E

518-