commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit court … · 10710 kings crown dr. prospect, kentucky...
[…] 80. Governor Beshear and his representatives are required to faithfully execute the

Kentucky Constitution and Revised Statutes, including all provisions of KRS 63.080, and KRS

156.029.

81. KRS 156.029 establishes that the Board shall have eleven (11) members

appointed by the Governor.

8378

D5B

5-E

518-

4796

-8B

94-B

E4A

3FC

D6F

7C :

000

017

of

0001

42

Page 18: COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT … · 10710 Kings Crown Dr. Prospect, Kentucky 40059 PLAINTIFFS 8378D5B5-E518-4796-8B94-BE4A3FCD6F7C : 000001 of 000142. 2 v. ANDY

18

82. KRS 156.029 states that “Pursuant to KRS 63.080, a member shall not be

removed except for cause.”

83. KRS 63.080 states that “Members of the Kentucky Board of Education … shall

not be removed except for cause.”

84. KRS 63.080 defines “cause” as “including but not limited to malfeasance,

misfeasance, incompetence, or gross neglect of duty.”