commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit court … · 10710 kings crown dr. prospect, kentucky...
[…] 8378

D5B

5-E

518-

4796

-8B

94-B

E4A

3FC

D6F

7C :

000

100

of

0001

42

Page 101: COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT … · 10710 Kings Crown Dr. Prospect, Kentucky 40059 PLAINTIFFS 8378D5B5-E518-4796-8B94-BE4A3FCD6F7C : 000001 of 000142. 2 v. ANDY

29

167. Executive Order 2017-364 thus violates the statutes listed in paragraph 167.

Count VII

Violations of KRS 63.080

168. The Attorney General incorporates by reference each and every allegation

previously set forth in this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.

169. In relevant part, KRS 63.080(1) provides that “[e]xcept as . . . otherwise provided

by law, any person appointed by the Governor . . . may be removed from office by the Governor

for any cause the Governor deems sufficient, by an order of the Governor entered in the executive

journal removing the officer.”

170. Executive Order 2017-364 abolishes the School Curriculum, Assessment and

Accountability Council, the Reading Diagnostic and Intervention Grant Steering Committee, and

the State Advisory Council for Gifted and Talented Education, causing the terms of each board’s