commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit court … · 10710 kings crown dr. prospect, kentucky...
[…] appointed by the Governor.

93. KRS 156.029(2) provides “Pursuant to KRS 63.080, a member shall not be

removed except for cause.”

94. By issuing Executive Order 2019-002, the Governor has repeatedly violated KRS

156.029.

Count VI

Violations of KRS Chapter 12

95. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each and every allegation previously set forth

in this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.

96. KRS 12.028(1) recognizes the necessity for “grouping related functions” to

“promote greater economy, efficiency and improved administration.”

97. KRS 12.028(1) also dictates that if there is a need to group related functions to

promote greater economy, efficiency and improved administration, the Governor can change

certain state governmental organizational structures, which include the “creation, alteration or

abolition of any organizational unit or administrative body and the transfer of functions,

personnel, funds, equipment, facilities, and records from one (1) organizational unit or

administrative body to another.”

98. KRS 12.028(2) states that the Governor can effectuate the provisions in KRS

12.028(1) if the change is necessary “as rapidly as possible to achieve greater economy,

efficiency, and improved administration as the needs of government dictate[.]”

8378

D5B

5-E

518-

4796

-8B

94-B

E4A

3FC

D6F

7C :

000

019

of

0001

42

Page 20: COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT … · 10710 Kings Crown Dr. Prospect, Kentucky 40059 PLAINTIFFS 8378D5B5-E518-4796-8B94-BE4A3FCD6F7C : 000001 of 000142. 2 v. ANDY

20