commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit court … · 10710 kings crown dr. prospect, kentucky...
[…] KRS 63.080(2(d).

90. By issuing Executive Order 2019-002, the Governor has violated the plain

language of KRS 63.080.

Count V

Violations of KRS Chapter 156

8378

D5B

5-E

518-

4796

-8B

94-B

E4A

3FC

D6F

7C :

000

018

of

0001

42

Page 19: COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT … · 10710 Kings Crown Dr. Prospect, Kentucky 40059 PLAINTIFFS 8378D5B5-E518-4796-8B94-BE4A3FCD6F7C : 000001 of 000142. 2 v. ANDY

19

91. Plaintiff incorporates by reference each and every allegation previously set forth

in this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.

92. KRS 156.029 establishes that the Board shall have eleven (11) members

appointed by the Governor.

93. KRS 156.029(2) provides “Pursuant to KRS 63.080, a member shall not be

removed except for cause.”

94. By issuing Executive Order 2019-002, the Governor has repeatedly violated KRS

156.029.

Count VI

Violations of KRS Chapter 12

95. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each and every allegation previously set forth

in this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.