commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit court … · 10710 kings crown dr. prospect, kentucky...
[…] which, together, shall be styled the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Kentucky.”

71. KY. CONST. § 23 states:

“The General Assembly shall not grant any title of nobility or hereditary distinction, nor

create any office the appointment of which shall be for a longer time than a term of years.”

8378

D5B

5-E

518-

4796

-8B

94-B

E4A

3FC

D6F

7C :

000

016

of

0001

42

Page 17: COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT … · 10710 Kings Crown Dr. Prospect, Kentucky 40059 PLAINTIFFS 8378D5B5-E518-4796-8B94-BE4A3FCD6F7C : 000001 of 000142. 2 v. ANDY

17

72. KRS 156.029 establishes that the Board shall have eleven (11) members

appointed by the Governor.

73. KRS 156.029 states that “Pursuant to KRS 63.080, a member shall not be

removed except for cause.”

74. KRS 63.080 states that “Members of the Kentucky Board of Education … shall

not be removed except for cause.”

75. KRS 63.080 defines “cause” as “including but not limited to malfeasance,

misfeasance, incompetence, or gross neglect of duty.”