commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit court … · 10710 kings crown dr. prospect, kentucky...
[…] D5B

5-E

518-

4796

-8B

94-B

E4A

3FC

D6F

7C :

000

092

of

0001

42

Page 93: COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT … · 10710 Kings Crown Dr. Prospect, Kentucky 40059 PLAINTIFFS 8378D5B5-E518-4796-8B94-BE4A3FCD6F7C : 000001 of 000142. 2 v. ANDY

21

Council on Postsecondary Education

107. The Council on Postsecondary Education was created by KRS 164.011.

108. Among its many duties, KRS 164.020 states that the Council of Postsecondary

Education “shall adopt a strategic agenda that identifies specific short-term objectives in

furtherance of long-term goals established in KRS 164.003(2).” KRS 164.0203(1) (emphasis

added). These long-term goals include the achievement by 2020 of “[a] seamless, integrated

system of postsecondary education strategically planned and adequately funded to enhance

economic development and quality of life.” KRS 164.003(2)(a).

109. KRS 164.011 highlights that the Council is meant to be independent, stating it is

“an agency, instrumentality, and political subdivision of the Commonwealth and a public body