commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit court … · 10710 kings crown dr. prospect, kentucky...
[…] for cause, which shall include neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, after being afforded a

hearing with counsel before the Council on Postsecondary Education and a finding of fact by the

council.”

88. By issuing Executive Orders 2016-338, 2016-339, and 2016-391 Governor Bevin

has repeatedly violated KRS 164.821 and KRS 164.005 as set forth above.

Count VI

Violations of KRS Chapter 12

89. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each and every allegation previously set forth

in this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.

90. KRS 12.028(2) provides Governor Bevin that he “may propose to the General

Assembly, for its approval, changes in the state government organizational structure which may

include the creation, alteration or abolition of any organizational unit or administrative body and

the transfer of functions, personnel, funds, equipment, facilities, and records from one (1)

organizational unit or administrative body to another.”

91. KRS 12.028(2) provides that the Governor may effect a temporary reorganization

“to achieve greater economy, efficiency, and improved administration as the needs of

government dictate.”

92. KRS 12.028(2) provides Governor Bevin the power to temporarily reorganize

organizational and administrative bodies “between sessions of the General Assembly,

CO

M :

000

019

of

0000

24P

resi

din

g J

ud

ge:

HO

N. P

HIL

LIP

J. S

HE

PH

ER

D (

6482

60)

0000

19 o

f 00