commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit court … · 10710 kings crown dr. prospect, kentucky...
[…] Board Members engaged in “malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetence, or gross neglect of

duty.”1

CLAIMS

Count I

Violations of KY. CONST. § 15

59. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each and every allegation previously set forth

in this Verified Complaint as if fully set forth herein.

60. KY Const. §15, entitled, “Laws to be suspended only by General Assembly,”

states, “No power to suspend laws shall be exercised unless by the General Assembly or its

authority.”

61. KRS 156.029 establishes that the Board shall have eleven (11) members

appointed by the Governor.

62. KRS 156.029 states that “Pursuant to KRS 63.080, a member shall not be

removed except for cause.”

63. KRS 63.080 states that “Members of the Kentucky Board of Education … shall

not be removed except for cause.”

64. KRS 63.080 defines “cause” as “including but not limited to malfeasance,

misfeasance, incompetence, or gross neglect of duty.”

1The EO cites in a whereas provision in his Executive Order: “Whereas, members of the current Kentucky Board of

Education have conflicting relationships, lack experience in public education, failed to conduct a nationwide search