commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit court … · 10710 kings crown dr. prospect, kentucky...
[…] the right to abolish a university board or to re-organize a university to board to replace all

members under a different statute, KRS 12.028. Kentucky law has long recognized that "the

power of removal . . . is not an incident to the power of appointment... ." Voeteler v. Fields

23 S.W.2d 588 (Ky. 1926). Nor is the power to re-organize "an incident to the power of

appointment." In short, the fact that the Governor retains one power related to public

universities does not bring those institutions within the scope of KRS Chapter 12 for all

purposes.

KRS 12.070(3) simply provides that "[w]here appointments to administrative boards

and commissions are made from lists submitted to him, the Governor may reject the list and

require that other lists be submitted." KRS 12.070(3). The application of this statute on

gubernatorial appointments does not in any way alter the restrictions on the Governor's power

to remove board members under KRS 63.080 and KRS 164.821, nor does it bring university