commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit court … · 10710 kings crown dr. prospect, kentucky...
[…] S D

AW

SO

N W

ING

AT

E (

6482

43)

0000

11 o

f 00

0032

Filed 17-CI-00673 06/20/2017 Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk

Filed 17-CI-00673 06/20/2017 Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk

NOT ORIGINAL DOCUMENT12/04/2019 04:28:21 [email protected]

8378

D5B

5-E

518-

4796

-8B

94-B

E4A

3FC

D6F

7C :

000

083

of

0001

42

Page 84: COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT … · 10710 Kings Crown Dr. Prospect, Kentucky 40059 PLAINTIFFS 8378D5B5-E518-4796-8B94-BE4A3FCD6F7C : 000001 of 000142. 2 v. ANDY

12

State Advisory Council for Gifted and Talented Education

46. KRS 158.648(1) creates the State Advisory Council for Gifted and Talented

Education.

47. Under KRS 158.648(1), the purpose of the Council is to “make recommendations

regarding the provisions of services for gifted and talented students in Kentucky’s education

system.”

48. KRS 158.648(1)(c) provides for independence of the Council by mandating that

members “shall” serve terms of three (3) years. (Emphasis added).

49. KRS 158.648(1)(c) further provides for independence by staggering the Council