commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit court … · 10710 kings crown dr. prospect, kentucky...
[…] ANDY

8

17. On June 14, 2017, the Governor indicated that he intended to amend the Executive

Order by Friday, June 16, 2017.

18. On June 16, 2017, Governor Bevin issued Executive Order 2017-364.

19. Executive Order 2017-364 rescinded and superseded Executive Order 2017-334.

However, it did not significantly change the Governor’s unconstitutional and unlawful actions with

respect to the seven (7) statutory education boards listed above.

Education Professional Standards Board

20. The Education Professional Standards Board was created by KRS 161.028.

21. In its first provision, KRS 161.028 recognizes that the Education Professional

Standards Board is meant to be independent, stating it is “a public body corporate and politic and

an agency and instrumentality of the Commonwealth, in the performance of essential

governmental functions.” KRS 161.028(1).

22. The Board’s powers and duties are critical, and involve “[e]stablishing standards

and requirements for obtaining and maintaining a teaching certificate[.]” KRS 161.028(1)(a).

23. Executive Order 2017-364 abolishes the Education Professional Standards Board,

causing the terms of all of its members serving prior to the order to “expire and cease to exist”.

(EO 2017-364, ¶ XXV).