commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit court … · 10710 kings crown dr. prospect, kentucky...
[…] Council on Postsecondary Education

107. The Council on Postsecondary Education was created by KRS 164.011.

108. Among its many duties, KRS 164.020 states that the Council of Postsecondary

Education “shall adopt a strategic agenda that identifies specific short-term objectives in

furtherance of long-term goals established in KRS 164.003(2).” KRS 164.0203(1) (emphasis

added). These long-term goals include the achievement by 2020 of “[a] seamless, integrated

system of postsecondary education strategically planned and adequately funded to enhance

economic development and quality of life.” KRS 164.003(2)(a).

109. KRS 164.011 highlights that the Council is meant to be independent, stating it is

“an agency, instrumentality, and political subdivision of the Commonwealth and a public body

corporate and politic having all powers, duties, and responsibilities as are provided to it by law,

appointed for a term set by law pursuant to Section 23 of the Constitution of Kentucky.” KRS

164.011(1).

110. KRS 164.011(2), further limits the Governor’s appointment power for the Council.

It states that, in making all appointments to the Council on Postsecondary Education, the Governor

“shall . . . assure equal representation of the two (2) sexes, inasmuch as possible; assure no less

than proportional representation of the two (2) leading political parties of the Commonwealth

based on the state’s voter registration; and assure that appointments reflect the minority racial

composition of the Commonwealth.” The Governor further “shall” assure that no more than three

(3) voting members reside in any one (1) judicial district of the Kentucky Supreme Court as of the

date of appointment. Id.

CO

M :

000

021

of

0000

32P

resi

din

g J

ud

ge:

HO

N. T

HO

MA

S D

AW

SO

N W

ING

AT

E (