commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit court … · 10710 kings crown dr. prospect, kentucky...
[…] and one (1) member-at-large who shall not be an active educator. (EO 2017-364, ¶ XLIV).

59. In sum, Executive Order 2017-364 alters, suspends, and rewrites KRS 158.648,

which provides for the independence of the State Advisory Council for Gifted and Talented

Education, sets the mandatory structure of the Council and mandatory terms for the Council’s

members, staggers those terms, and establishes criteria for Council appointments.

Reading Diagnostic and Intervention Grant Steering Committee

60. KRS 158.794 creates the Reading Diagnostic and Intervention Grant Steering

Committee.

61. The Committee was created “for the purpose of advising the Kentucky Board of

Education and the Department of Education concerning the implementation and administration of

the reading diagnostic and intervention fund created in KRS 158.792.” KRS 158.794(1).

62. KRS 158.794(2) provides independence for the Committee by creating set terms,

stating that “[e]ach member of the committee … shall serve for a term of three (3) years or until a

successor is appointed.” (Emphasis added).

63. To provide additional independence, KRS 158.794(2) staggers the terms of the

Committee’s appointees, which means no Governor can make all appointments at the same time.

64. Executive Order 2017-364 abolishes the Reading Diagnostic and Intervention