commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit court … · 10710 kings crown dr. prospect, kentucky...
[…] B. Permanently enjoin the Defendants from enforcing his executive orders related to the

UofL Board and from interfering further with the duly constituted and statutory UofL

Board and its duly appointed Trustees;

NATURE OF ACTION

1. This Verified Complaint for a Declaration of Rights and Permanent Injunction is

governed by the Kentucky Declaratory Judgment Act, KRS 418.010, et seq., CR 57, and CR 65

and is initiated by the Attorney General pursuant to his authority under the Kentucky

Constitution, KRS Chapter 15, and the common law.

2. KRS 418.040 provides this court with authority to “make a binding declaration of

rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked” when a controversy exists. An

CO

M :

000

003

of

0000

24P

resi

din

g J

ud

ge:

HO

N. P

HIL

LIP

J. S

HE

PH

ER

D (

6482

60)

0000

03 o

f 00

0024

Filed 16-CI-00738 07/05/2016 Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk