commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit court … · 10710 kings crown dr. prospect, kentucky...
[…] D6F

7C :

000

075

of

0001

42

Page 76: COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT … · 10710 Kings Crown Dr. Prospect, Kentucky 40059 PLAINTIFFS 8378D5B5-E518-4796-8B94-BE4A3FCD6F7C : 000001 of 000142. 2 v. ANDY

4

NATURE OF THE ACTION

1. This Complaint for Declaration of Rights and a Permanent Injunction is governed

by the Kentucky Declaratory Judgment Act, KRS 418.010, et seq., Kentucky Rule of Civil

Procedure (“CR”) 57, and CR 65; the Attorney General initiates this Complaint pursuant to his

authority under the Kentucky Constitution, KRS Chapter 15, and the common law.

2. KRS 418.040 provides this Court with authority when a controversy exists to “make

a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be” requested. An

actual and justiciable controversy concerning violations of Kentucky constitutional and statutory

law clearly exists in this action.

3. Under CR 65, this Court has authority to issue a permanent injunction that restricts

or mandatorily directs the performance of an act.