commonwealth of kentucky franklin circuit court … · 10710 kings crown dr. prospect, kentucky...
[…] education, a full-time student enrolled at a state institution of postsecondary education, and the

commissioner of education. KRS 164.011(1), (3), and (4). The commissioner of education serves

in a nonvoting ex officio capacity. KRS 164.011(1).

113. KRS 164.011 then provides which of these members must be confirmed by the

Kentucky Senate.

114. Under KRS 164.011(1), only the citizen members of the Council on Postsecondary

Education “shall” be confirmed by the Kentucky Senate. (Emphasis added).

115. Executive Order 2017-364 ignores, suspends, and rewrites KRS 164.011 to require

all voting members, including the faculty and student members, to be confirmed by the Senate.

(EO 2017-364, ¶ IX).

116. Under KRS 164.011(6) each citizen member of the Council on Postsecondary

Education “shall serve a term of six (6) years unless removed by the Governor for cause[.]”

117. Despite the statutory terms for members, the Executive Order grants the Governor

the power to remove and replace any member, other than an ex officio appointee, who misses three

(3) consecutive board meetings. (EO 2017-364, ¶ LII).

CO

M :

000

022

of

0000

32P

resi

din

g J

ud