commonalities and prescriptions in the vertical dimension
[…] directors “may, in considering the best interests of the corporation consider the effects on allgroups affected by such action, including shareholders, employees, suppliers, customers, andcreditors of the corporation, and upon communities in which offices or other establishments

Page 30: Commonalities and Prescriptions in the Vertical Dimension

119 Id. at .

120 Id. at .

121 See generally William T. Allen, Our Schizophrenic Conception of the BusinessCorporation, 14 Cardozo L. Rev. 261, 263-65, 272-74 (1992).

122 E.g., Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1701.59(E) (directors determining what is in the bestinterests of the corporation “shall consider the interests of the corporation’s shareholders and, inhis discretion, may consider” the “interests of the corporation’s employees, suppliers, creditors,and customers” as well as “community” interests); Conn. Stock. Corp.