common contractual, property, and...
[…] • The same sort of net-back could, however, reflect a sale with payment being 87% of the proceeds from a defined sale by the purchaser.

• The terms of the contract will determine whether a sale or service has taken place.

17

Role of the UCC

• Article 2 (the "sale" of oil or gas)

• Article 5 (the "letter of credit")

• Article 9 (the "security interest")

18

3-37

Page 40: COMMON CONTRACTUAL, PROPERTY, AND …washburnlaw.edu/.../pierce-david-2011-3rockymountainminerallawfdn.… · COMMON CONTRACTUAL, PROPERTY, AND SECURITY ISSUES ASSOCIATED WITH PRODUCTION

"Sale" vs. "Service" • Article 2 applies to a "sale" of "goods." • UCC § 2-107(1) (original & 2003 revised): • "A contract for the sale of minerals or the

like (including oil and gas) ... is a contract for the sale of goods within this Article if they are to be severed by the seller but until severance a purported present sale thereof which is not effective as a transfer of an interest in land is effective only as a contract to selL"

19

"Sale" vs. "Service"