common contractual, property, and...
[…] For example, in the recent "SemCrude" Bankruptcy,68 a group of related production purchasers, buying oil and gas in eight states, were unable to pay for oil and gas delivered to them by producers because they had experienced "catastrophic trading losses" exceeding $2.4 billion.69

The major producer losses were caused by SemCrude's failure to pay for oil runs taken from June 1,2008 through July 22, 2008, the date ofSemCrude's Chapter 11 petition. Producers in Kansas alone had $132 million at risk for the 52 days of production. 70

64UCC § 9-102(48). "Farm products" are defined at UCC § 9-102(34).

65UCC § 9-102(73) ("'Security agreement' means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest. ").

66UCC § 9-203(a) ("A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral .... ").

67 See generally UCC §§ 9-308 through 9-316.