common contractual, property, and...
[…] • The impact may be as basic as the statute of limitations.

22

3-39

Page 42: COMMON CONTRACTUAL, PROPERTY, AND …washburnlaw.edu/.../pierce-david-2011-3rockymountainminerallawfdn.… · COMMON CONTRACTUAL, PROPERTY, AND SECURITY ISSUES ASSOCIATED WITH PRODUCTION

"Sale" vs. "Service"

• ucc § 2-725 provides for a 4-year SOL without regard for whether the agreement is oral or in writing.

• Kansas:

• Non-sales contract in writing has a 5-year SOL.

• Non-sales contract not in writing has a 3-year SOL.

23

"Sale" vs. "Service"

• ucc § 2-725 also provides express authority to shorten the SOL from 4 years down to 1 year.

• "By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it."

• In many states this is not possible under the non-UCC SOL.

24

3-40

Page 43: COMMON CONTRACTUAL, PROPERTY, AND …washburnlaw.edu/.../pierce-david-2011-3rockymountainminerallawfdn.… · COMMON CONTRACTUAL, PROPERTY, AND SECURITY ISSUES ASSOCIATED WITH PRODUCTION

"Sale" vs. "Service"