common contractual, property, and...
[…] 48The relevant letter of credit definitions are found at UCC § 5-102.

49The only conditions to payment will be those specified in the letter. Typically these include a demand for payment (the draft), accompanied by an appropriate invoice, bill of lading, and insurance certificate.

3-16

Page 19: COMMON CONTRACTUAL, PROPERTY, AND …washburnlaw.edu/.../pierce-david-2011-3rockymountainminerallawfdn.… · COMMON CONTRACTUAL, PROPERTY, AND SECURITY ISSUES ASSOCIATED WITH PRODUCTION

Commerce. Their importance is most pronounced in Article 5 itself where, for example, at § 5-104 it provides:

A letter of credit, confirmation, advice, transfer, amendment, or cancellation may be issued in any form that is a record and is authenticated (i) by a signature or (ii) in accordance with the agreement of the parties or the standard practice referred to in 5-1 08( e).

Section 5-1 08( e) requires that: "An issuer shall observe standard practice of financial institutions that regularly issue letters of credit." Official Comment number 2 to § 5-104 explains "standard practice" stating: