common contractual, property, and...
[…] The hallmark of Article 9 is providing a system to alert the world that a creditor has rights in the debtor's collateral. This protects persons purchasing assets from a debtor and other creditors who are seeking a security interest in the debtor's assets. The creditor's goal is to first take the necessary action to create a "security interest." This will be followed by the necessary action to "perfect" the security interest to establish a priority to the debtor's property that is subject to the security interest.

"Security interest" is defined by § 1-201 (37) as: "an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. ,,50 The first step is determining how to create the "interest" in the debtor's various types of "personal property and fixtures." The

50UCC § 1-201(37) (original version; revised version substantially similar).

3-17