commodity futures trading commission 17 …day, every day.5 as the pwc survey pointed out, these...
[…] safeguards testing and assessment required by this chapter, whether performed by
independent contractors or employees of the DCM, SEF, or SDR; and (4) all other books
and records requested by Commission staff in connection with Commission oversight of
303
NIST SP 800-53 Rev. 4, Physical and Environmental Protection (PE) control family, available at
http://nvlpubs.nist.gov/nistpubs/SpecialPublications/NIST.SP.800-53r4.pdf; FFIEC, Operations IT
Examination Handbook, at 15-18, available at
http://ithandbook.ffiec.gov/ITBooklets/FFIEC_ITBooklet_Operations.pdf.
304 Commission regulation § 1.31(a)(1) specifically provides that “all books and records required to be kept
by the Act or by these regulations shall be kept for a period of five years from the date thereof and shall be
readily accessible during the first 2 years of the 5-year period.” The rule further provides that “all such
books and records shall be open to inspection by any representative of the Commission or the United States
Department of Justice.” See 17 CFR 1.31(a)(1).
106
system safeguards pursuant to the Act or Commission regulations, or in connection with