commodity futures trading commission 17 …day, every day.5 as the pwc survey pointed out, these...
[…] Commission staff in connection with Commission oversight of system safeguards
pursuant to the Act or Commission regulations, or in connection with Commission
maintenance of a current profile of the entity’s automated systems. The pertinent
recordkeeping and reporting requirements of proposed § 38.1051(g) are contained in the
provisions of current Commission regulations §§ 38.1051(g)267
and (h),268
which were
adopted on June 19, 2012 (“DCM Final Rules”).269
In the DCM Final Rules, the
Commission estimated that each respondent subject to the part 38 requirements would
266
Commission regulation § 1.31(a)(1) specifically provides that “all books and records required to be kept
by the Act or by these regulations shall be kept for a period of five years from the date thereof and shall be
readily accessible during the first 2 years of the 5-year period.” The rule further provides that “all such
books and records shall be open to inspection by any representative of the Commission or the United States
Department of Justice.” See 17 CFR 1.31(a)(1).
267 Commission regulation § 38.1051(g) specifically provides that “a designated contract market must