committee on rules of practice and procedure...may 12, 2016  · report to the standing committee...
[…] Civil Rule 16(b)(3)authorizes a district court to enter a scheduling order that addresses several relevant subjects: deadlines for the litigation, the timing of disclosures and the extent of discovery, the disclosure ofESI, procedures for prompt resolution of discovery disputes, and “other appropriate matters.” Rule26(b)(2)(C) authorizes the court, on its own, to limit the frequency or extent of discovery,considering whether information can be obtained from other sources that are more convenient, lessburdensome, or less expensive. And 28 U.S.C. § 331 authorizes the Judicial Conference to “carryon a continuous study of the operation and effect of the general rules of practice and procedure” usedin the federal courts, and to recommend “[s]uch changes in and additions to those rules as theConference may deem desirable to promote simplicity in procedure, fairness in administration, thejust determination of litigation, and the elimination of unjustifiable expense and delay[.]”

A. MANDATORY INITIAL DISCOVERY PILOT PROJECT

1. Standing Order. This pilot project would be implemented through a standing orderissued in each of the pilot districts.