commissioner v. lundy, 516 u.s. 235 (1996)
[…] United States, 833 F.2d 655, 658-659 (C.A.7 1987), the restrictionsgoverning the Tax Court's authority to award a refund of overpaid taxesincorporate only the look-back period and not the filing deadline from § 6511.See 26 U.S.C. § 6512(b)(3).2 Consequently, a taxpayer who seeks a refund inthe Tax Court, like respondent, does not need to actually file a claim for refundwith the IRS; the taxpayer need only show that the tax to be refunded was paidduring the applicable look-back period.

9 In this case, the applicable look-back period is set forth in § 6512(b)(3)(B),which provides that the Tax Court cannot award a refund of any overpaid taxesunless it first determines that the taxes were paid:

10 "within the period which would be applicable under section 6511(b)(2) . . . ifon the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency a claim had been filed(whether or not filed) stating the grounds upon which the Tax Court finds thatthere is an overpayment."

11 The analysis dictated by § 6512(b)(3)(B) is not elegant, but it isstraightforward.