commissioner v. lundy, 516 u.s. 235 (1996)
[…] See Tr. of Oral Arg. 25-26.

I think it odd that the majority, like the Commissioner, reads § 6512(b)(3)(B) astaking into account one real fact that the subsection does not explicitly tell thecourts to consider in determining the look-back period (the fact that no realreturn had been filed at the time the notice of deficiency was mailed), but as nottaking into account another real fact (the fact that the taxpayer has filed a realreturn that also contains an accurate claim less than three years after the taxwas paid).

Section 6512(b)(3)(C) provides that the Tax Court may award tax paid "withinthe period which would be applicable under section 6511(b)(2) . . . in respect ofany claim for refund filed within the applicable period specified in section 6511and before the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency," provided that theclaim was still viable at the time the notice of deficiency was mailed.