commission memorandum and order cli-12-06. · docketing of the application and notice of...
[…] 72 See New Contention at 9.
73 See Motion to Supplement Contention at 1-2.
74 See id. at 6-7.
75 See Supplemental Thompson Declaration at 1-7.
76 See Motion to Reopen at 2.
77 See CLI-12-3, 75 NRC at __ (slip op. at 9-12); Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, L.L.C. and Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc. (Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Station), CLI-10-17, 72 NRC 1, 10 n.37 (2010).
- 18 -
these standards to the issues identified in Massachusetts’ new contention, the supplement to its
new contention, and the supporting declarations and Thompson Report.
Motions to reopen a closed record are governed by 10 C.F.R. § 2.326. The movant
must show that: (1) the motion is timely; (2) the motion addresses a “significant safety or
environmental issue”; and (3) “a materially different result would be or would have been likely
had the newly proffered evidence been considered initially.”78 “Each of the criteria must be
separately addressed, with a specific explanation of why it has been met.”79
The level of support required to sustain a motion to reopen is greater than that required
for a contention under the general admissibility requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1).80 The