commission memorandum and order cli-12-06. · docketing of the application and notice of...
[…] Council, 490 U.S. 360, 373-77 (1989); Massachusetts, 522 F.3d at 130; Union of Concerned Scientists v. NRC, 920 F.2d 50, 55-56 (D.C. Cir. 1990).
- 14 -
Massachusetts had not demonstrated “uniqueness” of the spent fuel pool storage issues raised
in the waiver request, and reiterates the spent-fuel-pool-related arguments in support of its
contention.58 Thus, it is unclear whether Massachusetts challenges the Board’s ruling on the
waiver petition. Nevertheless, we briefly address the Board’s ruling.
As a general matter, our regulations are not subject to challenge in adjudicatory
proceedings.59 Section 2.335(b), however, provides an exception to this general rule. That
provision permits a party to an adjudication to petition for a waiver of a rule or regulation upon a
showing that “special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular
proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not
serve the purposes for which [it] was adopted.”60 In order to meet this standard, the party
seeking a waiver must attach an affidavit that, among other things, “state[s] with particularity the
special circumstances [claimed] to justify the waiver or exception requested.”61