commission memorandum and order cli-12-06. · docketing of the application and notice of...
[…] See id. at 349.
8 Id. at 349.
9 Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC, and Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc. (Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Station), CLI-07-3, 65 NRC 13, 23 (2007). See also Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC, and Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc. (Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Station), CLI-07-13, 65 NRC 211, 215 (2007) (denying motion for reconsideration of CLI-07-3). CLI-07-3 and CLI-07-13 addressed essentially identical appeals in both the Vermont Yankee and Pilgrim proceedings.
10 Vermont Yankee, CLI-07-3, 65 NRC at 20-21.
11 Id. at 20.
12 Id. at 22 n.37; Vermont Yankee, CLI-07-13, 65 NRC at 214-15. See generally 10 C.F.R. § 2.802(d) (permitting a rulemaking petitioner to request that we “suspend all or any part of any licensing proceeding to which the petitioner is a party pending disposition of the petition for rulemaking”).
- 4 -
Massachusetts challenged these rulings in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit.
The court upheld our ruling on Massachusetts’ hearing request.13 With regard to the suspension
request, the court ordered a brief stay of the close of this proceeding to allow Massachusetts an