commission decision 18-2130 · income tax domicile and which referred to a non-exhaustive list of...
[…] audit period; and because TAXPAYER-2 was registered to vote in Utah while she lived in Utah. As a result,

the Division determined that both taxpayers were Utah resident individuals for all of 2015 and for the DATE,

2016 to DATE, 2016 portion of 2016 and imposed Utah taxes on all income that both taxpayers received for

these periods.5

of the taxpayers.

3 TAXPAYER-1did not work in STATE-1 during the DATE, 2016 to DATE, 2016 portion of 2016 that

she lived there.

4 Utah Code Ann. §59-2-103(2) (2016) provides that “. . . the fair market value of residential property

located within the state is allowed a residential exemption equal to a 45% reduction in the value of the

property[,]” while Utah Code Ann. §59-2-102(36)(a) (2016) defines “residential property” to mean, in part,

“any property used for residential purposes as a primary residence.” As a result, for property tax purposes, a