commission decision 18-2130 · income tax domicile and which referred to a non-exhaustive list of...
[…] 37 See, e.g., USTC Appeal No. 17-1552 (Initial Hearing Order Feb. 7, 2019).

38 See, e.g., USTC Appeal No. 15-720.

Page 31: Commission Decision 18-2130 · income tax domicile and which referred to a non-exhaustive list of domicile factors in Utah Admin. Rule R884-24P-52 (2011) (“Rule 52”) (which is

Appeal No. 18-2130

- 31 -

only under Subsection 59-10-136(2)(a), but also under Subsection 59-10-136(2)(b), the Commission will make

only cursory observations about the two remaining subsections of Section 59-10-136 (i.e., Subsections 59-10-

136(2)(c) and (3)).

F. Subsection 59-10-136(2)(c). Under this subsection, there is a rebuttable presumption that an

individual is considered to be domiciled in Utah if “the individual or the individual's spouse asserts residency

in this state for purposes of filing an individual income tax return under this chapter, including asserting that

the individual or the individual's spouse is a part-year resident of this state for the portion of the taxable year

for which the individual or the individual's spouse is a resident of this state.” Accordingly, under Subsection

59-10-136(2)(c), both taxpayers would be considered to be domiciled in Utah for the DATE, 2015 to DATE,

2015 period they asserted Utah residency on their 2015 Utah return, unless they were able to rebut this

presumption.