commission decision 18-2130 · income tax domicile and which referred to a non-exhaustive list of...
[…] 2014 and because TAXPAYER-2 remained in Utah for the DATE, 2015 to DATE, 2016 portion of the audit

period only to prepare their Utah home for sale. The taxpayers contend that these circumstances demonstrate

that both of them had an intent to change their domicile to STATE-1 once TAXPAYER-1 accepted a job in

and moved to STATE-1 in 2014. For these reasons, the taxpayers ask the Commission to accept the 2015 and

2016 Utah returns that they filed and to abate the Division’s assessments in their entireties.

APPLICABLE LAW

1. Under Utah Code Ann. §59-10-104(1) (2016)7, “a tax is imposed on the state taxable income

of a resident individual[.]”

6 The Division indicated that the revision of the allocation of TAXPAYER-1 2016 income to Utah

would have minimal impact on the amount of the 2016 assessment. In the event that the Commission were to