commission decision 18-2130 · income tax domicile and which referred to a non-exhaustive list of...
[…] individual is domiciled in this state[.]” For the 2015 and 2016 tax years at issue, a taxpayer’s domicile for

income tax purposes is determined under Section 59-10-136, which contains four subsections addressing when

a taxpayer is considered to have domicile in Utah (Subsections (1), (2), (3), and (5)) and a fifth subsection

addressing when a taxpayer is not considered to have domicile in Utah (Subsection (4)).14

A. Subsection 59-10-136(5)(b). For a married individual, it is often necessary to determine

whether that individual is considered to have a “spouse” for purposes of Section 59-10-136. Subsection 59-10-

136(5)(b) provides that a married individual is considered to have a spouse for purposes of Section 59-10-136

unless the individual is legally separated or divorced from the individual’s spouse or if “the individual and the

individual’s spouse claim married filing separately filing status for purposes of filing a federal individual

income tax return for the taxable year.” All parties agree that the taxpayers were married during 2015 and

2016 and that they were not legally separated or divorced during these years. In addition, the taxpayers

claimed a filing status of married filing jointly for purposes of filing their 2015 and 2016 federal returns.