commercial code litigation: 2: commercial paper; bank
[…] and, therefore, was against public policy and invalid. The court ruled that

although a warehouseman is not an insurer he is obliged to exercise ordinary

care in the prevention of fire and arresting those already in progress.56

Since the warehouseman was not an insurer, the court held that the burden

of proving negligence was properly placed on the customer. It also sustained

the validity of the 30 day written notice provision of the warehouse receipt

on grounds that it was not unreasonable. In support of this latter conclusion,

the court cited Section 7-204 (2) of the Code which recites that: "Reasonable

provision as to the time and manner of presenting claims and instituting

actions based on the bailment may be included in the warehouse receipt or

tariff."

ARTICLE 8

INVESTMENT SECURITIES

PART 3

PURCHASE

In Morrison & Markham v. Liberty Discount & Savings Bank,57

plaintiff asked for a mandatory order compelling transfer and payment of

accrued dividends withheld on certain shares of stock and an injunction