commercial arbitration. international and interstate aspects
[…] Theclaimant moved for a stay of suit106and reference of the issue to arbi-tration. The motion was denied and the cause ordered to proceed inthe usual course on the merits. The court said:

    103. A shipment between two foreign countries has been held not to constitute com-merce among the several states or with foreign nations within the meaning of theUnited

    States Arbitration Act. The Volsinio, 32 F. (2d) 357 (E. D. N. Y. 1929).104. Section 8 of the Act provides as follows: "If the basis of jurisdiction be acause of action otherwise justiciable in admiralty, then, notwithstanding anything hereinto the contrary the party claiming to be aggrieved may begin his proceeding hereunderby libel and seizure of the vessel or other property of the other party according to theusual course of admiralty proceedings, and the court shall then have jurisdiction to directthe parties to proceed with the arbitration and shall retain jurisdiction to enter itsdecree upon the award."105. 18 F. (2d) 144 (E. D. La. 1927).106. A motion for a stay of suit is the proper method of raising the question; anexception to the jurisdiction will not do. The Fredensboro; see also Danielsen v. EntreRios Rys. Co., both supra note 88.

    738 [Vol. 43