comments on dfars case 2012-d055 - erai
[…] Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA, 509 F. Supp. 2d 752, 757-58 (W.D. Wis. 2007) (“It is common practice to omit conjunctive and disjunctive connectors (‘and’ and ‘or’) between all items in a series except the last two. The whole series assumes the conjunction or disjunction placed between the last two items in the series. Thus, ‘you must do A, B, and C’ means ‘you must do A and B and C.’”)

Defense Acquisition Regulations System OUSD (AT&L) DPAP/DARS July 22, 2013 Page 9

2. Executive Order Nos. 12866 and 13563

Section III of the Supplementary Information section of the proposed rule calls for an analysis of whether this is a significant regulatory action and whether it is a major rule under 5 U.S.C. § 804.

A major rule is one that “has resulted in or is likely to result in – (A) an annual

effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more; (B) a major increase in cost or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions; or (C) significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets.”22 Given the Government’s estimate of the number of contractors that will be impacted by this rule, the Section believes that DoD should re-examine whether this rule would be a major rule.