comments on dfars case 2012-d055 - erai
[…] At the same time, however, the committee is aware of a number of complex issues that must be addressed. For example, which requirements of section 818 apply only to ‘‘covered contractors’’—contractors who are subject to the cost accounting standards—and which

Defense Acquisition Regulations System OUSD (AT&L) DPAP/DARS July 22, 2013 Page 33 proposed rule does not mention commercial items nor does it make reference to Title VIII, Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994 (FASA) (Pub. L. 103-355, Oct 13, 1994, codified at 41 U.S.C. § 1906). Title 41 U.S.C. §1906(b)(2) requires that laws enacted after October 13, 1994, to apply to commercial items, must reference 41 U.S.C. §1906 or a determination must be made by the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council that “it would not be in the best interest of the Federal Government to exempt contracts for the procurement of commercial items from the applicability of the provision.” The proposed rule does not contain a determination by the DAR Council that it would not be the best interests of the Government to exempt the procurement of commercial items from the applicability of Section 818. Accordingly, as a matter of statutory and regulatory construction, Section 818 and