comments of attorneys general of california, … · 4/8/2019  · columbia, and the city of new...
[…] 3 It should also be noted that, were the Proposal finalized, manufacturers could contend that their existing dishwashers are exempt from any standards by labeling an existing 60-minute cycle as ‘normal,’ or adding a 60-minute cycle, in an attempt to qualify them for the proposed class.

3

Page 4: COMMENTS OF ATTORNEYS GENERAL OF CALIFORNIA, … · 4/8/2019  · COLUMBIA, AND THE CITY OF NEW YORK October 16, 2019 ... “Saving Energy and Money with Appliance Equipment Standards

DOE argues that the anti-backsliding prohibition of subsection 6295(o)(1) is conditioned by subsection 6295(q) because the latter subsection uses the present and future tense: DOE “shall specify a level of energy use or efficiency higher or lower than that which applies (or will apply) for such type (or class) for any group of covered products which have the same function or intended use.” 42 U.S.C. § 6295(q) (emphasis added); see 84 Fed.