comments of attorneys general of california, … · 4/8/2019  · columbia, and the city of new...
[…] The Proposal effectively negates the prohibition of subsection 6295(o)(1) even though that is unnecessary to give full effect to subsection 6295(q). Watt v. Alaska, 451 U.S. 259, 267 (1981) (“We must read the statutes to give effect to each if we can do so while preserving their sense and purpose.”). Instead, EPCA allows the exercise of subsection 6295(q)’s authority within the bounds of subsection 6295(o)(1): DOE may designate separate product classes when justified under subsection 6295(q) but must do so within the constraints of subsection 6295(o)(1) by not weakening existing standards.4 This harmonizing interpretation is in turn consistent with subsection 6295(o)(4) of EPCA, which prohibits the promulgation of energy efficiency standards that are “likely to result in the unavailability . . . in any covered product type (or class) of performance characteristics (including reliability), features, sizes, capacities, and volumes that are substantially the same as those generally available . . . at the time of the Secretary's finding.” 42 U.S.C. § 6295(o)(4).