comments of attorneys general of california, … · 4/8/2019  · columbia, and the city of new...
[…] Taken together, these rulemakings show that a “performance-related feature” must be more substantial and qualitatively different than dishwasher cycle time. Most commonly, separate product classes are created for product subsets which offer a distinct consumer utility that other products of their type cannot provide. Short dishwasher cycle times are insubstantial by comparison and do not qualify.

D. The Proposal Fails to Properly Complete a Product Class Rulemaking The Proposal further violates subsection 6295(q) because it does not promulgate energy efficiency standards for the newly created class of quick cycle dishwashers. The provision states that DOE “shall specify a level of energy use or efficiency higher or lower than that which applies” to the product type for the product class.