comments of attorneys general of california, … · 4/8/2019  · columbia, and the city of new...
[…] Reg. 22,454, 22,485 (Apr. 11, 2011). In contrast, dishwashers with hour or less cycle times are currently subject to standards and the proposed new class would thus result in lowered standards.

B. The Proposal is Not Consistent with 42 U.S.C. § 6295(q) or its Legislative History As discussed above, 42 U.S.C. § 6295(q) permits DOE to create separate product classes subject to higher or lower efficiency standards within a type of covered product when certain criteria are met. The Proposal invokes subsection 6295(q)(1)(B), which allows the creation of separate product classes if a product subset has “a capacity or other performance-related feature which other products within such type (or class) do not have and such feature justifies a higher or lower standard from that which applies (or would apply) to other products within such type (or class).”