comments for people's hearing on ferc...
[…] 28-101 et se
q. extend this authority to ga
s pipelines
entities seeking to conduct su
rvey
s
regulated by Tennessee sta
te age
ncie
s.do not
need sta
te condemnation
authority or
a FERC cer
tifi
cate
).
Texas
Utah
Copyright: Law Off
ices
of Carolyn El
efan
t PLLC
DO NOT REPRINT WITHOUT ATTRIBUTION AND A LIN
K TO www.lawofficesofcarolynelefant.com
Survey of State Survey Law-P
. 8
Vermont
Vt. Stat. Ann. ti
t. 30, 4110
Probably not. 30 V.S
.A. § 110 extends eminent domain
N/A
Vt. Stat. Ann. ti
t. 30, § 116
power to Vermont corporations and fo
reig
n corporations
Vt. Stat. Ann. ti
t. 30, § 248
unde
r VT Public Service Board ju
risd
icti
on. § 116 cl
arif
ies
that
this ti
tle applies to pipelines.
§ 248(a)(3) co
mplicates things regarding interstate
pipelines: No company, it
says, "may begin site preparation
for or commence construction of
any [new] nat
ural
gas
faci
lity
...u
nles
sthe
Pub
lic Service Bo
ard fi
rst.
..is
sues
a
certificate" for it
. Thi
s in
clud
es tra
nsmi
ssio
n li
nes th
at hav
e
been
certified und
er the Natural Gas Act. § 24
8(a)(3)(B),
but excludes any company within the meaning of
the NGA