coming down the pipeline: first amendment challenges to
[…] Civil disobedience in particular has been vital to American political expression since colonists’ first declarations of resistance to British rule. Since then, from the labor movement203 to the Civil Rights movement to the anti-Vietnam War

in a fine ranging from eighty-five thousand to one hundred thousand dollars); S.B. 33, 133d Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Ohio 2019) (proposing broader definitions of “criminal trespass” and “aggravated trespass,” which would impose stricter penalties for protests near pipelines); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 1835 (West 2019) (imposing criminal liability on anyone who “willfully or maliciously enter[s] the garden, yard, pasture or field of another,” or “willfully enter[s] the pecan grove of another without the prior consent of the owner”); S.B. 652, 2017 Gen. Assemb. (Pa. 2018) (classifying critical infrastructure facility trespass as a type of felony criminal trespass). 201. See Broadrick v.