coming down the pipeline: first amendment challenges to
[…] X5-7ZHG] (“‘I am very much against the Bayou Bridge Pipeline endangering the Louisiana wetlands and possible destroying not only the water, but the abundant wildlife in the area,’ said Theda Wright, a landowner who gave the ‘Water Protectors’ written permission to be on her property.”); see also LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 450 (2018) (stating that “[p]ublic things that belong to the state are such as running waters, the waters and bottoms of natural navigable water bodies, the territorial sea, and the seashore”). 61. Lux, supra note 8. 62. Brown, supra note 50. 63. OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 1792 (West 2019); see also LA. STAT. ANN. § 14:61 (2018) (“[I]ntentional entry by a person without authority into any structure or onto any premises, belonging to another, that constitutes in whole or in part a critical infrastructure . . . .”). 64. LA. STAT. ANN. § 14:61 (2018).

678 AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69:665