coming down the pipeline: first amendment challenges to
[…] Convicting an advocacy organization for conspiracy under these statutes would require a holding that directly conflicts with Claiborne.

181. See Broadrick v. Oklahoma, 413 U.S. 601, 615 (1973). 182. 458 U.S. 886, 933 (1982). 183. OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 1792 (2017). (“If an organization is found to be a conspirator with persons who are found to have committed any of the crimes described [in this section], the conspiring organization shall be punished by a fine that is ten times the amount of said fine . . . .”).

696 AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69:665

Advocacy organizations’ work—in organizing and otherwise facilitating lawful protests and in training individuals to responsibly conduct nonviolent, direct civil action—merits protection under the First Amendment.