combating the enemy within: regulating employee ......reid_galley (do not delete) 4/13/2018 9:23 am...
[…] The complexities involved in the increasingly prevalent administrative state can be a nightmare for employers to navigate. However, regulating the protection of business information through a federal agency does not entail the same concerns. Employers would not be required to comply with the DTSA unless they intend to rely on the statute to hold employees accountable for misappropriation of business information. Rather, charging the FTC with administration of the DTSA would merely provide employers with guidance to best with id. § 1836(b)(1) (authorizing the owner of a trade secret that is misappropriated to bring a civil action), and id. § 1839(5) (“[T]he term ‘misappropriation’ means—(A) acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means . . . .”).

176.The penalties for a violation of theft of a trade secret are severe.