combating the enemy within: regulating employee ......reid_galley (do not delete) 4/13/2018 9:23 am...
[…] 176.The penalties for a violation of theft of a trade secret are severe. See id. § 1832(a) (authorizing for punishment of an individual who commits the offense of theft of trade secrets fines or imprisonment of “not more than 10 years, or both”); id. § 1832(b) (authorizing for punishment of an organization that commits the offense of theft of trade secrets fines of “not more than the greater of $5,000,000 or 3 times the value of the stolen trade secret”). 177. See Rachel E. Barkow, Insulating Agencies: Avoiding Capture Through Institutional Design, 89 TEX. L. REV. 15, 21–24 (2010) (discussing independent agencies and the need to insulate agencies from capture). 178. Id. at 24.