columbus, oh 43215 - sconet.state.oh.us presumption of value arises from a notation of. a sale on...
[…] A county board of revision h.as the statutory duty to hear all complaints filed with it. R.C.

5715.11. The board of revision, also has the power to "investigate all such coinplaints." Id. i'he

purpose of such a hearing is to obtain all of the facts necessary to lawfully decide the complaint.

5

Page 11: Columbus, OH 43215 - sconet.state.oh.us Presumption Of Value Arises From A Notation Of. A Sale On The Auditor's ... LC: L Income Properties ... unsigned and incomplete

The hearing is as much for the benefit of the complainant as it is for the benefit of the other

taxpayers in the county. R.C. 5715.11 states that "[t]he county board of revision shall hear

complaints relating to the valuation or assessment of real property" and that "[t]he board shall

investigate all such complaints and may increase or decrease any such valuation or correct any

assessment complained of ***." R.C. 5715.19(C), likewise states that "[t]he board of revision

shall hear" each complaint filed with the board.