columbus, oh 43215 - sconet.state.oh.us presumption of value arises from a notation of. a sale on...
[…] The hearing is as much for the benefit of the complainant as it is for the benefit of the other

taxpayers in the county. R.C. 5715.11 states that "[t]he county board of revision shall hear

complaints relating to the valuation or assessment of real property" and that "[t]he board shall

investigate all such complaints and may increase or decrease any such valuation or correct any

assessment complained of ***." R.C. 5715.19(C), likewise states that "[t]he board of revision

shall hear" each complaint filed with the board. R.C. 5715.10 states that "[t]he county board of

revision shall be governed by the laws concerning the valuation of real property and shall make

no change of any valuation except in accordance with such laws."

R.C. 5713.03 creates the sale price definition of true value. The version of this section in

effect when the complaint arose states, in part, as follows: