columbus, oh 43215 - sconet.state.oh.us presumption of value arises from a notation of. a sale on...
[…] complaints relating to the valuation or assessment of real property" and that "[t]he board shall

investigate all such complaints and may increase or decrease any such valuation or correct any

assessment complained of ***." R.C. 5715.19(C), likewise states that "[t]he board of revision

shall hear" each complaint filed with the board. R.C. 5715.10 states that "[t]he county board of

revision shall be governed by the laws concerning the valuation of real property and shall make

no change of any valuation except in accordance with such laws."

R.C. 5713.03 creates the sale price definition of true value. The version of this section in

effect when the complaint arose states, in part, as follows:

In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under thissection, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm's length salebetween a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time,either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price ofsuch tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes.

This provision does not refer to, or create, any presumption relating to the arm's-length

n.ature of the sale or as to whether the sale was between a willing buyer and a willing seller: This

provision does not relieve a propertv owner of the duty to attend a board of revision hearing and