colorado sheriffs and prosecutors challenge amendment 64
[…] criminalizes aiding and abetting another in committing a federal crime, conspiring to commit a

    federal crime, assisting in the commission of a federal crime, concealing knowledge of a felony

    from the United States, and laundering the proceeds of CSA offenses. 18 U.S.C. 2-4, 371,

    1956.

    34. By enacting the CSA, Congress did not intend to preempt the entire field of drug

    Case 1:15-cv-00462 Document 1 Filed 03/05/15 USDC Colorado Page 11 of 44

  • 7/26/2019 Colorado sheriffs and prosecutors challenge Amendment 64

    12/44

    12

    enforcement. Under 21 U.S.C. 903, the CSA shall not "be construed" to "occupy the field" in

    which the CSA operates "to the exclusion of any [s]tate law on the same subject matter which

    would otherwise be within" the state's authority. Rather, Section 903 provides that state laws are

    preempted only when "a positive conflict" exists between a provision of the CSA and a state law

    "so that the two cannot consistently stand together. Id.