colorado puc e-filings system - xcel energy akj-3.pdf2016 electric resource plan volume 3 public...
[…] Unless otherwise stated, all references to kW, MW, and MWh in this document refer to AC ratings.

    4 The ultimate resource need and/or components of that need may differ as a result of adjustments to reflect any subsequent forecast updates or other events that would impact the identified resource need during the RAP, including decisions of the CPUC.

    Attachment 3.1-1 Hearing Exhibit 101

    Page 9 of 39

    AKJ-3 Page 13 of 739

    http://www.xcelenergy.com/About_Us/Our_Company/Projects_and__RFPs

  • Public Service 2017 Dispatchable Resources RFP

    5

    1.5 Section 123 Resources Colorado Revised Statutes (“C.R.S.”) 40-2-123(1)(a) states as follows:

    “The commission shall give the fullest possible consideration to the cost-effective implementation of new clean energy and energy-efficient technologies in its consideration of generation acquisitions for electric utilities, bearing in mind the beneficial contributions such technologies make to Colorado's energy security, economic prosperity, insulation from fuel price increases, and environmental protection . . . .”

    These “new clean energy and energy-efficient technologies” are referred to as “Section 123 resources.” The Commission clarified in Decision No. C13-0094 (“Decision”) that a Section 123 resource must be both new and clean pursuant to the statute.