colorado department of public safety division of criminal ... · 8/31/1997  · colorado guide to...
[…] Italso prohibits a juvenile court from ordering a juvenile to participate in a Shape Up or Scared Straight type of program where the juvenile must visitthe jail or lockup.

Adult Jails and Lockups

Page 23: Colorado Department of Public Safety Division of Criminal ... · 8/31/1997  · Colorado Guide to the JJDP Act Page 2-2 Division of Criminal Justice, CDPS Revised July 2006 Purpose

Colorado Guide to the JJDP Act Page 4-13 Division of Criminal Justice, CDPSRevised July 2006

Colorado State Statutes (Continued)

C.R.S. 19-2-508 (4)(a) “Whenever a juvenile is held pursuant to a direct filing or transfer in a facility where adults areheld, the juvenile shall be physically segregated from the adult offenders.”

If a juvenile is being filed on as an adult they must be physically segregated from theadult offenders. They may see and hear the adult offenders, but should have no physicalcontact.

C.R.S. 19-2-508 (4)(e) “The official in charge of the jail, lockup, or other facility for the confinement of adult offendersthat receives a juvenile for detention should, wherever possible, take such measures as arereasonably necessary to restrict the confinement of any such juvenile with known past or currentaffiliations or associations with any gang so as to prevent contact with other inmates at such jail,lockup or other facility.”

This section is self-explanatory.

C.R.S. 24-33.5-503 “Duties of division. The division has the following duties: (r) To inspect secure juvenilefacilities and collect data on juveniles that are held in secure juvenile facilities, jails and lockupsthroughout the state.”

Self-explanatory.