colorado department of public safety division of criminal ... · 8/31/1997  · colorado guide to...
[…] Juveniles may only be held for processingpurposes (booking, investigation, arranging transport). They may not be sentenced toan adult jail or lockup. The purpose for holding the juvenile securely may not bepunitive in nature. Once the 6-hour clock starts it cannot be turned off until the juvenileis permanently removed from the secured setting.

C.R.S. 19-2-508(4)(d)(II) “A Sheriff or Police Chief who violates the provisions of subparagraph (I) of thisparagraph (d) may be subject to a civil fine of no more than one thousand dollars. Thedecision to fine shall be based on prior violations of the provisions of subparagraph (I)of this paragraph (d) by the Sheriff or Police Chief and the willingness of the Sheriff orPolice Chief to address the violations in order to comply with subparagraph (I) of thisparagraph (d).”

This section is self-explanatory.