colorado court of appeals 2016coa167€¦ · colorado court of appeals 2016coa167 court of appeals...
[…] a wrong shall not abate by the death of any party, after a verdict

has been given therein, but the action shall proceed thereafter in

the same manner as in cases where the cause of action survives.”)

(repealed 1965).

¶ 25 The General Assembly’s decision to forego an explicit selection

of either the date of verdict or the date of judgment as the

controlling date for survival purposes shows that it did not consider

the distinction relevant. The General Assembly has distinguished

between the verdict and the judgment in a number of other

statutes. See, e.g., § 8-2-203, C.R.S. 2016 (“[T]he verdict of the jury

and the judgment of the court shall specify the amount of damages

awarded to each person . . . .”); § 13-64-205, C.R.S. 2016 (setting

forth the procedure to determine “what judgment is to be entered on

a verdict requiring findings of special damages”); § 38-1-113, C.R.S.