colorado court of appeals 2016coa167€¦ · colorado court of appeals 2016coa167 court of appeals...
[…] abatement. Nor does it mention the date of verdict. Some other

states’ survival statutes do explain more explicitly when the party’s

death extinguishes a right to recover damages. See, e.g., Cal. Prob.

Code § 573 (West 1991) (“Where a person having a cause of action

dies before judgment, the damages recoverable . . . are limited to

the loss or damage the decedent sustained or incurred prior to

death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages

. . . but not including any damages for pain, suffering, or

disfigurement.”) (repealed 1992); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.100 (2016)

Page 13: COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA167€¦ · COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA167 Court of Appeals ... ¶ 10 Because Casper was in hospice care by then, his lawyer requested that

12

(“[W]hen a person who has a cause of action dies before judgment,

the damages recoverable by the decedent’s executor . . . include all

losses or damages which the decedent incurred or sustained before

the decedent’s death, including any penalties or punitive and

exemplary damages . . . and damages for pain, suffering or

disfigurement . . . .”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 121.010 (1964) (“An action for

a wrong shall not abate by the death of any party, after a verdict

has been given therein, but the action shall proceed thereafter in

the same manner as in cases where the cause of action survives.”)

(repealed 1965).