collingsworth 2nd bench memo on crime fraud
[…] If the Court finds, after defendants’ rebuttal, that a prima facie case of a crime or

fraud has been made by Drummond, either refer the matter to the U.S. Attorney or immediately

stay the case and allow the defendants to appeal that determination.

4. If the Court finds the crime-fraud exception applies, it should certify its

decision for interlocutory appeal and stay the entire case.

In light of the whole series of undecided issues in the Eleventh Circuit addressed above,

certification for interlocutory appeal would be appropriate following a crime-fraud finding by the

Court. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b), appellate review of an interlocutory order is available if the

district court certifies “that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is

substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may

materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b).

Certification of an order finding the crime-fraud exception applies would be appropriate.

This is clearly an exceptional case in which the appeal may avoid protracted and expensive