collecting on judgments - home - multnomah bar …mbabar.org/assets/documents/cle//collecting on...
[…] The right of a seller under a land sale contract, as defined by ORS 18.960, to receive payments that are due more than 45 days after the writ of garnishment is delivered.
Amounts in an account in a financial institution that are not subject to garnishment under ORS 18.784.
An identification document, such as a driver license, passport, certified copy of a record of live birth or Social Security card.
E. Garnishing bank accounts – out-of-state debtor issues including community property issues
ORS 18.615 provides:
Except as specifically provided in ORS 18.600 (Definitions) to 18.850 (Challenge to garnishment form), a writ of garnishment delivered to a garnishee garnishes all personal property of the debtor, including but not limited to property in safe deposit boxes, stocks, wages, monetary obligations owing to the debtor that are then in existence whether due or to become due, property held on expired and unexpired bailments and leases, and property held by the garnishee pursuant to a security interest granted by the debtor to the garnishee. A writ of garnishment acts to garnish all property of the debtor possessed by the garnishee, all property of the debtor over which the garnishee has control and all property of the debtor that is in the custody of the garnishee. If a person other than the debtor has an interest in the garnished property, the writ of garnishment acts only to garnish the interest of the debtor in the property. (Emphasis supplied).
In this respect, it is the contention of the authors that a national banking association with a business presence in Oregon must respond favorably to a garnishment against a judgment