collecting on judgments - home - multnomah bar …mbabar.org/assets/documents/cle//collecting on...
[…] with payment of the judgment entered against and in favor of Judgment Creditor in
this Court on May 29,2012.
On May 29,2012, ajudgment was entered in favor of Judgment Creditor and against
in the total sum of $67,493.60, with said amount consisting of a principal money
award in the amount of $63,143.60, together with $4,350.00 in costs, plus per diem interest at the
rate of $16.64 per day on the aggregate balance from April 11, 2012 untd paid in full.
POINTS AND AUTHORITIES
/ / /
1 - APPLICATION FOR CHARGING ORDER
O:\9261004\0013 jdp ex parte application for charging order.wpd F
1 ORS 63.259 provides, in relevant part:
2 "On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member, the court may charge the membership interest of the member with
3 payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights ofan assignee ofthe
4 membership interest...."
2 is a member of A valid, enforceable judgment
5 and money award having been entered against , all ofhis membership interest in
y Glacier Place Property, L L C is subject to a charging order pursuant to ORS 63.259 as set forth
g above.