collecting on judgments - home - multnomah bar …mbabar.org/assets/documents/cle//collecting on...
[…] The Oregon statute is silent. No part of ORS 63 specifically addresses this question one way or another. Other legislatures around the country have addressed this issue to varying degrees. For example, in Alaska, the legislature specifically adopted language stating that a charging order was a judgment creditor’s exclusive remedy against a judgment debtor’s membership interest. Alaska Stat. §10.50.380(c). 1 In contrast, ORS 63.259 only states:
On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member, the court may charge the membership interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the membership interest. This chapter shall not deprive any member of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to the members membership interest.
The question then becomes whether additional remedies are excluded merely because the statute is silent. As a general proposition Oregon courts are required to ascertain what is in a statute, and not to insert what has been omitted.