collecting on judgments - home - multnomah bar …mbabar.org/assets/documents/cle//collecting on...
[…] ORS 130.315(1)(b).
Page 3 of 10 P:\Public Documents\Committees\CLE\CLE Master Files\05_21_14_Collecting on Judgments\Written Materials.docx
B. Executing on LLC interests
(1) Charging Orders
In its most basic sense, a charging order is a way for a judgment creditor to get to dividends, distributions, or other payments that would otherwise be paid to a person owing the judgment creditor money. See e.g. ORS 63.259. In short, a charging order is, generally speaking, a lien on the economic interest of the membership interest.
ORS 63.259 sets forth the rights of a judgment creditor against a member of a limited liability company upon obtaining a judgment. It provides as follows:
On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member, the court may charge the membership interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest.
In the single member LLC context, a charging order does not merely create a lien, but may operate to affect the actual transfer the membership interest from the judgment debtor to the judgment creditor. See e.g.