collecting a libel tourist’s defamation judgment?
[…] d’Aix-Marseille (Francois Lichere and Russell Weaver eds., forthcoming 2010) (citing Bachchan and Matusevitch as raising "important questions regarding whether U.S. courts should enforce foreign free speech judgments"). 75. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(d) (2009) (granting jurisdiction over any person who obtains a defamation judgment in a foreign proceeding against a New York resident "for the purposes of rendering declaratory relief with respect to that person’s liability . . . and/or for the purpose of determining whether said judgment should be deemed non-recognizable"); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5304(b)(8) (2009) ("A foreign country [defamation] judgment need not be recognized . . . unless the court . . . determines that the defamation law applied in the foreign court’s adjudication provided at least as much protection for freedom of speech and press . . . as would be provided by both the United States and New York constitutions."). 76. See 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/2-209(b-5); 5/12-621(a)(7) (2009) (mirroring the New York code provisions in large part, with the additional requirements that the publication at issue have been published in Illinois and the resident have assets in Illinois). 77. See H.R. 2765 111th Cong.