(code civ. proc. §§ 1085, 1094.5; california environmental ...2016/08/04  · of civil procedure...
[…] guiding criterion in public decisions. CEQA’s purpose is to “[e]nsure that the long-term protection

    of the environment, consistent with the provision of a decent home and suitable living environment

  • VERIFIED PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE 10

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    for every Californian, shall be the guiding criterion in public decisions.” (Pub. Resources Code §§

    21001(d), 21000(g).) CEQA requires that the government “[d]evelop and maintain a high-quality

    environment now and in the future,” “[t]ake all action necessary to protect, rehabilitate, and enhance

    the environmental quality of the state,” and “provide the people of this state with clean air and

    water.” (Id. §§ 21001 (a), (b).)

    42. To meaningfully achieve that end, CEQA compels public agencies to consider and

    disclose to the public the environmental impacts of their actions in approving projects. It requires