(code civ. proc. §§ 1085, 1094.5; california environmental ...2016/08/04  · of civil procedure...
[…] (3).)

    37. Aquifer exemptions proposed and approved by a state Director are subject to final

    review and approval by EPA. (See 40 C.F.R. § 144.7(b)(2), (3).) Specifically, aquifer exemptions

  • VERIFIED PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE 9

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    pursuant to the criteria in 40 C.F.R. section 146.4(b) (specifying criteria for exempting an aquifer

    that “cannot now and will not in the future serve as a source of drinking water”) are reviewed and

    processed by EPA as proposed revisions to the state’s UIC program. (40 C.F.R. §§ 144.7(b)(3),

    145.32.)

    38. California law imposes additional requirements on the proposal and approval of

    aquifer exemptions.