coag.govcoag.gov/app/uploads/2019/08/no.-06-7-whether-the-board-of-medical... · question /: does...
[…] enter a sentence, such as the individual's "entry of a plea" or the court's finding or jury's verdict

of guilt. I Inder that reading, the M PA allows the Board to take disciplinary action based upon

conviction o f one o f the identified offenses, even if that conviction is pending appeal. See Lamb

r. People, 1 74 Colo. 441,484 P.2d 798 (1971) (judgment o f conviction is presumed valid);

a cco rd P eo p le r. Tram aglino , 791 P.2d 1171 (Colo. App. 1989).

This interpretation is consistent with section 24-5-101. Under section 12-36-11 7( 1 )(h) of

the MPA, the Board is governed by section 24-5-101 when determining whether controlled

substance-related convictions form a sufficient basis for disciplinary action or license denial.

The purpose of section 24-5-101 is "to expand employment opportunities for persons who.

notwithstanding that fact of conviction o f an offense, have been rehabilitated and are ready to

accept the responsibilities of a law-abiding and productive member o f society." § 24-5-101(2).

The effect of that section, when read with the MPA, is that a conviction, in and of itself, is not

sufficient to warrant denial or discipline o f a license without considering the "pertinent