coa 343750 people of mi v ricco rafeal william-salmon ... · william-salmon initially pleaded...
[…] innocent defendant or seriously affected the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial

proceedings[.]” Id. at 220 (quotation marks and citation omitted).

As with all issues we address on appeal, the first question we must answer–and often it is

one of the more critical ones–is what standard to apply when reviewing the trial court’s decision.

Here, we know that the Legislature has granted trial courts with discretion to remove a juror

throughout the trial proceedings, and thus, we apply the deferential abuse of discretion standard to

the trial court’s decision. See MCL 768.18 (“Should any condition arise during the trial of the

cause which in the opinion of the trial court justifies the excusal of any of the jurors so impaneled

from further service, he may do so and the trial shall proceed, unless the number of jurors be

reduced to less than 12.”), People v Tate, 244 Mich App 553, 559; 624 NW2d 524 (2001), and

People v Dry Land Marina, Inc, 175 Mich App 322, 327; 437 NW2d 391 (1989) (The decision to

call an alternate juror is a “reasonable alternative” to a mistrial). The trial court’s factual findings

are reviewed for clear error.