clouds of mystery: dispelling the realist rhetoric of the
[…] Despite the lack of any groundswell of commercial need, Article 2'ssolution to the problem is the formation provision in section 2-204. Theprovision says: "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any mannersufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties whichrecognizes the existence of such a contract."'1 34 It goes on to state insubsection 3: "Even though one or more terms are left open a contract forsale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make acontract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriateremedy."'135 A later provision makes it very clear that, contrary to cases likeUnited Press, the contract is not too indefinite merely because the partieshave not agreed on either a price or a method for calculating it.13 6

Let's look at this more closely.