close enough for government work: the committee rulemaking
[…] Specifically,the form did not require each and every debtor to detail both herincome and expenses. Rather, it employed a "flow chart" style ofreporting that required disclosure of expenses and "presumption ofabuse" calculations if and only if the debtor's income exceeded themedian income in the debtor's home state for the debtor's givenhousehold size. 23 If the debtor's income was less than the state-median threshold, then the form required no further disclosure. 124

" See 28 U.S.C. § 2075 (2006) ("The bankruptcy rules promulgated under this sec-tion shall prescribe a form for the statement required under section 707(b)(2)(C) oftitle 11 and may provide general rules on the content of such statement.").

'2 0 See Minutes of Advisory Committee on Bankruptcy Rules, Meeting of August 3-5, 2005, at 7-8, http://www.uscourts.gov/rules/Minutes/BKO8-2005-min.pdf (last visitedJul. 31, 2009).

12 Id. at 8.12 See Form B22A, Chapter 7 Statement of Current Monthly Income and Means-