clf.rk uf court · kevin j. hamilton (phv # 2185-2012) abha khanna (phv # 2189-2012) noah guzzo...
[…] Respondents do allege that "tensions often exist among the provisions of Sections 3, 7,
and 10" that are "similar to" those in Voinovich, Resp. Supp. Br. 28 (emphasis added), but the
plain language of these sections refutes their argument. held "that Sections 4, 9, and 11 of
Article XI are coequal," 63 Ohio St.3d at 200, but those sections are crucially different from
Sections 3, 7, and 10. Unlike Sections 4, 9, and 11, Sections 3, 7, and 10 explicitly say how they
interact. Section 3 establishes a nearly inviolable rule that population of districts must be
between 95% and 105% of the ideal, Section 7 requires the Board to avoid splitting political
subdivisions "to the extent consistent with" Section 3, and Section 10 provides the order for
-13-78364-0001/LEGAL23250713.1
creation of districts "to the extent that such order is consistent with the foregoing standards,"
including sections 3 and 7. Art. XI, §10 (emphasis added). Meanwhile, although Section 4
creates a population rule similar to Section 3's, Section 9 never explains how it interacts with
other provisions, and Section 11 provides a number of inviolable rules for the creation of Senate