clerk of the superior court *** filed *** 09/09/2020 8:00 ...€¦ · philip r wooten judge gerlach...
[…] counsel as a matter of trial tactics or strategy").
In any event, the opening brief has directed the court's attention to nothing in the record establishing that the ALJ
denied any attempt made on Phillip's behalf to compel the attendance of any witness that Phillip's attorney wished to,
but did not, cross-examine. See Ariz. Admin. Code R21-1-310 ("A party who wishes to have a witness testify at a
hearing shall first attempt to obtain the witness or evidence by voluntary means," and otherwise "shall request a
subpoena"); see also A.R.S. §41-1092.07(C) ("The administrative law judge may issue subpoenas to compel the
attendance of witnesses"). That is especially relevant here where more than two months passed between the first and
second day of the ALJ hearing, and Phillip's briefs make no attempt to explain why that was an insufficient amount
of time to have subpoenas issued.