clerk of the board use only butte county board of ... · the ygrene pace program is based on the...
[…] “The Legislature further finds and declares that the growing population, climate change, and the need to protect and grow California’s economy while protecting and restoring our fish and wildlife habitats make it essential that the state manage its water resources as efficiently as possible. Section 2 of Article X of the California Constitution declares: “It is hereby declared that because of the conditions prevailing in this State the general welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented, and that the conservation of those waters is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare.” Former Governor Schwarzenegger, in his Executive Order S-06-08, proclaimed a condition of statewide drought and ordered implementation of additional actions to promote water conservation which will contribute to achieving long-term reductions in water use.