clemency - how a person sentenced under acca would receive ... · acca status, or one materially...
[…] THIS DOCUMENT WAS PREPARED BY EMPLOYEES OF A FEDERAL DEFENDER OFFICE

AS PART OF THEIR OFFICIAL DUTIES. 10

Page 11: Clemency - How a Person Sentenced Under ACCA Would Receive ... · ACCA status, or one materially identical to it, does not qualify as a predicate in any casethen the , clientwould

reconstrued) by federal district or appellate courts in light of the Supreme Court’s narrowing interpretations, many have not. This will require research.

Example: Client A’s prior conviction for statutory rape was under Ala. Code § 13A-6-62, which makes it a crime for a person, “[b]eing 16 years old or older, [to] engage[] in sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex less than 16 and more than 12 years old,” provided “the actor is at least two years older than the member of the opposite sex.” The Eleventh Circuit held that, under Johnson, this conviction is not a “violent felony” under the “force” clause, and that, under Begay, it is not a “violent felony” under the residual clause. United States v. Owens, 672 F.3d 966 (11th Cir. 2012).