clayeo c. arnold, sbn 65070 gary b. callahan, sbn 47543 gina … law... · 2018. 7. 23. · gary b....
[…] 1) Medicare Documentation Requirements
77. Under 42 U.S. C. § 1395l(e), “[n]o payment shall be made to any provider of
services or other person under this part unless there has been furnished such information as may
be necessary in order to determine the amounts due such provider or other person under this part
for the period with respect to which the amounts are being paid or for any prior period.” 42
C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(28) states that the supplier “[i]s required to maintain ordering and referring
documentation consistent with the provisions found in § 424.516(f).”
42 C.F.R. § 424.516(f) requires that: (1)(i) A provider or a supplier that furnishes covered ordered items of DMEPOS, clinical laboratory, imaging services, or covered ordered/certified home health services is required to- (A) Maintain documentation (as described in paragraph (f)(1)(ii) of this section) for 7 years from the date of service; and (B) Upon the request of CMS or a Medicare contractor, to provide access to that documentation (as described in paragraph (f)(1)(ii) of this section). (ii) The documentation includes written and electronic documents (including the NPI of the physician who ordered/certified the home health services and the NPI of the physician or, when permitted, other eligible professional who ordered items of DMEPOS or clinical laboratory or imaging services) relating to written orders and certifications and requests for payments for items of DMEPOS and clinical laboratory, imaging, and home health services.
42 C.F.R. §§ 424.516(f)(1)(i) &(ii).