clayeo c. arnold, sbn 65070 gary b. callahan, sbn 47543 gina … law... · 2018. 7. 23. · gary b....
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR MONEY DAMAGES AND CIVIL PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE FALSE CLAIMS ACT AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL - 19
quality care, as discussed below, PMP’s illegal payment arrangement led to overutilization,
falsification of records, overbilling, and billing for non-covered, free, and poor quality items.
B. Scheme to submit claims supported by prescriptions and/or certificates of medical necessity with copied, stamped, or digitally forged physician signatures in violation of Medicare requirements.
1) Medicare Documentation Requirements
77. Under 42 U.S. C. § 1395l(e), “[n]o payment shall be made to any provider of
services or other person under this part unless there has been furnished such information as may
be necessary in order to determine the amounts due such provider or other person under this part
for the period with respect to which the amounts are being paid or for any prior period.” 42
C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(28) states that the supplier “[i]s required to maintain ordering and referring
documentation consistent with the provisions found in § 424.516(f).”