clayeo c. arnold, sbn 65070 gary b. callahan, sbn 47543 gina … law... · 2018. 7. 23. · gary b....
[…] quality, or even harmful to a vulnerable population. To protect the integrity of the Medicare
program from these harms, Congress enacted a prohibition against payment of kickbacks in any
form, regardless of whether a particular kickback gives rise to overutilization or results in poor
quality care. First enacted in 1972, Congress strengthened the AKS in 1977 and 1987 to ensure
that kickbacks masquerading as legitimate transactions do not evade its reach. See Social
Security Amendments of 1972, Pub. L. No. 92-603, §§ 242(b), (c); 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b,
Medicare-Medicaid Antifraud and Abuse Amendments, Pub. L. No. 95-142; Medicare and
Medicaid Patient Program Protection Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-93.
27. Accordingly, the AKS prohibits any person or entity from “knowingly and
willfully offer[ing] or pay[ing] any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate)
directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any person to induce such
person…to purchase…or arrange for recommending purchasing… [a]ny good, facility, or item
for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program.” 14
U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2).
28. Payments where one purpose of the remuneration is to induce or reward referrals,
which may be paid in whole or in part out of Medicare funds, is an example of such illegal
remuneration. United States v.