innovationlawlab.org€¦ · claudine ngum fonjong, et al., plaintiffs, v. donald j. trump, et al.,...
[…] 50

to an alien who, like Plaintiffs, is ineligible to receive a visa. Moreover, § 1153(e)(2) appears in a

subsection entitled “Order of Consideration.” The title reflects subsection (e)’s limited scope. In

context, § 1153(e)(2) simply requires the agency to select potential applicants to the diversity visa

program at random, not to issue visas or even visa numbers to aliens who, like Plaintiffs, are

ineligible to receive visas under the Proclamations. In sum, the State Department does not owe

Plaintiffs any nondiscretionary duty under § 1153(e)(2) or § 1153(c)(1).

Plaintiffs next rely on 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a), which provides that “[w]hen a visa application

has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer in accordance with the

provisions of the INA and the implementing regulations, the consular officer must issue the visa,

refuse the visa … or … discontinue granting the visa.” This provision imposes no duty on the State

Department until an alien completes and executes a visa application before a consular officer. And

in this case, apart from a handful of individual plaintiffs who were granted immigrant visas9, no