innovationlawlab.org€¦ · claudine ngum fonjong, et al., plaintiffs, v. donald j. trump, et al.,...
[…] must submit his proof that he is not excludable to a preliminary screening by a consular officer.”

Castaneda-Gonzalez v. INS, 564 F.2d 417, 426 (D.C. Cir. 1977) (interpreting 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g)

(emphasis added)); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a). The conditions for being “excludable”—or now,

inadmissible, see Judulang v. Holder, 565 U.S. 42, 46 (2011)—are contained in 8 U.S.C. § 1182,

which explains that “aliens who are inadmissible under the following paragraphs” (including

§ 1182(f)) “are ineligible to receive visas.” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a) (emphasis added). In conjunction

with this provision, Section 1201(g) provides that “[n]o visa ... shall be issued to an alien if ... it

appears to the consular officer ... that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or other such

documentation under section 1182.” 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g).

Hawaii explained that “Section 1182 defines the pool of individuals who are admissible to

the United States” and held that “any alien who is inadmissible under § 1182 ... is screened out as