classifieds - michigan · 2017-09-21 · teresa killeen official notice items for publication and...
[…] Paesano’sRelaxStation Massage

Sally RutzkySiri Gottlieb

The ArkWCBA Board of Directors

We hope you will patronize these businesses and thank individuals

for their support!

2ND ANNUAL TRIVIA NIGHT AND SILENT AUCTION

PHOTOS COURTESY OF THE WASHTENAW COUNTY LEGAL NEWS

On May 25, 2017, the Michigan Supreme Court issued its much-anticipated decision in Covenant Medical Center, Inc. v State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co (Docket No. 152758). The Court held that medical providers do not have a statutory cause of action against insurers under the no-fault insurance act, MCL 500.3101 et seq.

Section 3112 of the act states that person-al protection insurance (PIP) benefits are

“payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents.” PIP ben-efits include lifetime medical benefits for injuries arising from an automobile accident.

In Covenant, State Farm settled the policyholder’s PIP claim and received a release.