classifieds - michigan · 2017-09-21 · teresa killeen official notice items for publication and...
[…] Goodrich Theater ‐ Quality 16Haab’sKilwinsKnight’s

Michigan TheaterMOVE Fitness & Wellness

Paesano’sRelaxStation Massage

Sally RutzkySiri Gottlieb

The ArkWCBA Board of Directors

We hope you will patronize these businesses and thank individuals

for their support!

2ND ANNUAL TRIVIA NIGHT AND SILENT AUCTION

PHOTOS COURTESY OF THE WASHTENAW COUNTY LEGAL NEWS

MUNICIPAL CORPORATION SIDEWALK LIABILITY, IRON CLAD DEFENSE

Governor Snyder recently signed Act No. 419 of 20161 that affords additional immunity to municipal corporations for lawsuits arising out of defective sidewalks.2 The addition of MCL 691.1402a(5) grants municipal corporations the defense of “open and obvious” for injuries that result out of defective sidewalks. It reads:

“(5) In a civil action, a municipal corporation that has a duty to maintain a sidewalk under subsection (1) may assert, in addition to any oth-er defense available to it, any defense available under the common law with respect to a premises liability claim, including, but not limited to, a defense that the con-dition was open and obvious.” 3

This addition effectively bars most, if not all, lawsuits against a municipal corporation for personal injuries resulting from dangerous or defective sidewalks.