classifieds - michigan · 2017-09-21 · teresa killeen official notice items for publication and...
[…] To be effective under Section 3143, an assignment arguably must be made after medical services have been provided.

Even if an assignment is permitted under the no-fault act, it may be contractually barred. Policies commonly contain language barring assignment of benefits. Whether such con-tractual prohibitions are enforceable under the act may be a major point of contention.

Another dispute may be whether an assignment, if valid, re-lates back to the date of filing of the complaint. The “one year back” rule in Section 3145 of the act states that “the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.” In many cases, a provider claim will be barred by the one-year-back rule if an amended complaint alleging an assignment does not relate back.

If an assignment is effective, insurers may demand that pro-viders fulfill the obligations of policyholders before a claim is paid.