claire laporte, "health ip"
[…] © 2017 Foley Hoag LLP. All Rights Reserved. 5

And Now, the IP Dimension …

Statute sets up a “patent dance” to define scope of patent litigation:

Page 7: Claire Laporte, "Health IP"

© 2017 Foley Hoag LLP. All Rights Reserved. 6

Patent Dance

But when it was time for Sandoz to put on its dancing shoes …Sandoz did not want to dance.But it did want to go to the Supreme

Court.

Page 8: Claire Laporte, "Health IP"

© 2017 Foley Hoag LLP. All Rights Reserved. 7

Patent Dance?

Sandoz (and others) asserted that patent dance is OPTIONAL. What do you think? BPCIA (42 U.S.C. §262(l)(2)(A)): Biosimilar applicant

“shall provide to the reference product sponsor a copy of the application … and such other information that describes the process or processes used to manufacture the biological product.” But BPCIA (§262(l)(9)(C)): “If a [biosimilar] applicant

fails to [initiate the patent dance], the reference product sponsor, … may bring an action … for a declaration of infringement, validity, or enforceability of any patent that claims the biological product or a use of the biological product.”

Page 9: Claire Laporte, "Health IP"