cl-2019-10310 dominion surgical specialists, llc v. anthem ... · "federal courts should be...
[…] The enforcement authority of the State Corporation Commission with respect to insurance and insurers is found in three provisions, starting with Code § 38.2-200(A), which charges the Commission with:

the execution of all laws relating to insurance and insurers. All companies, domestic, foreign, and alien, transacting or licensed to transact the business of insurance in this Commonwealth are subject to inspection, supervision and regulation by the Commission.

Code § 38.2-219(A) provides the Commission authority to conduct hearings "Mhenever the Commission has reason to believe that any person has committed a violation of this title" and to issue orders "to cease and desist from the violation" or "any other appropriate order as the nature of the case and the interests of the policyholders, creditors, shareholders, or the public may require."