civilian personnel law manual, title ii--leaveforeword in the may 1977 foreword accompanying title...
[…] In addition, there is no authority to authorize holiday pay for two additional holidays since the employee did not perform work on those days. B-182549, August 22, 1975.
Leave scheduled in advance
In accordance with 5 C.F.R. S 630.308 before annual leave forfeited under 5 U.S.C. S 6304 may be considered for restoration, the use of such annual leave must have been scheduled in writing before the start of the third biweekly pay period prior to the end of the leave year.
Administrative error
Generally—Under 5 U.S.C. S 6304(d)(1)(A), annual leave lost through forfeiture under section 6304 shall be restored to the employee if lost because of "administrative error when the error causes a loss of annual leave otherwise accruable after June 30, 1960." If the employee is separated before the error is discovered, the restored leave is subject to credit and liquidation by lump-sum payment if a claim is filed within 3 years immediately following the date of discovery of the error. 5 U.S.C. S 6304(e).