civil division animal legal defense fund case no. 2016ca 004744b hormel foods ... · 2019. 11....
[…] In addition, § 28-3905(k)(1)(D), which “most directly” implements “the Council’s
intention for maximum standing” in CPPA cases (see Committee Report at 6), does not apply.
-
13
Section 28-3901(a)(15) defines “public interest organization” to mean “a nonprofit organization
that is organized and operating, in whole or in part, for the purpose of promoting interests or
rights of consumers.” ALDF, however, is organized and operating to promote not the interests
and rights of the consumers of Hormel meat products, but rather those of the consumed. See
Section III.B ¶ 1. Moreover, § 28-3905(k)(1)(D)(ii) requires dismissal of an action brought
under § 28-3905(k)(1)(D)(ii) by a consumer organization “if the court determines that the public
interest organization does not have sufficient nexus to the interests involved of the consumer or
class to adequately represent those interests.” See Committee Report at 6 (characterizing this
provision as an “important limit[]”). The constitutional standing principles applicable to all
plaintiffs, and to organizational plaintiffs in particular, provide objective standards to ensure that