civil division animal legal defense fund case no. 2016ca 004744b hormel foods ... · 2019. 11....
[…] CPPA, which does not explicitly preclude the Court from applying Article III standing
principles. ALDF must therefore provide evidence that Hormel’s advertisements caused an
injury in fact to ALDF’s interests that is fairly traceable to the advertisements and that likely will
be redressed by a favorable decision, or, more specifically, that the advertisements were in direct
conflict with its mission and perceptibly impaired its ability to provide services. See Equal
Rights Center, 110 A.3d at 603-04; Appleseed Center, 54 A.3d at 1207.
In addition, § 28-3905(k)(1)(D), which “most directly” implements “the Council’s
intention for maximum standing” in CPPA cases (see Committee Report at 6), does not apply.
-
13
Section 28-3901(a)(15) defines “public interest organization” to mean “a nonprofit organization
that is organized and operating, in whole or in part, for the purpose of promoting interests or
rights of consumers.” ALDF, however, is organized and operating to promote not the interests
and rights of the consumers of Hormel meat products, but rather those of the consumed. See
Section III.B ¶ 1. Moreover, § 28-3905(k)(1)(D)(ii) requires dismissal of an action brought