civil division animal legal defense fund case no. 2016ca 004744b hormel foods ... · 2019. 11....
[…] allegations in ALDF’s complaint, accepted as true, support a plausible inference of standing, but
now the issue is whether ALDF has offered admissible evidence sufficient to establish standing.
-
11
2. Standing under § 28-3905(k)(1)
ALDF contends that it has standing under two provisions of the CPPA simply because it
is a non-profit public interest organization: § 28-3905(k)(1)(C) permits a “non-profit”
organization to bring an action “on behalf of the general public” for the use of an illegal trade
practice; and § 28-3905(k)(1)(D) provides that “a public interest organization may, on behalf of
the interests of a consumer or a class of consumers, bring an action seeking relief” from an
unlawful trade practice, if the organization meets specified conditions. See Pl. Opp. at 6-8.
However, the CPPA does not grant automatic standing to any non-profit public interest
organization.
After the CPPA was amended in 2012 to add the two provisions on which ALDF relies,