civil action no. complaint introduction · 6. on september 23, 2004, the gao (government...
[…] business” and therefore, subject to disclosure under FOAA.

35. Defendant also relied upon 1 MSRA § 434 2 (C) and (D) in making the denial.

36. Similar to 26 MSRA § 631, 1 MSRA § 434 is not listed as an exception to FOAA on the State’s own

website FOAA on a search under Title 1. Please see Exhibit 6.

37. 1 MSRA § 434 falls under Subchapter 1-A of Title 1. Subchapter 1-A provides guidance to ongoing

legislative review of making determinations of statutory exemptions to FOAA and has no relation to

existing statutory exemptions. As an example, 1 MSRA § 434 2 states: “Upon referral of a proposed

public records exception from the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over the

proposal, the review committee shall conduct a review and evaluation of the proposal and shall report in

a timely manner to the committee to which the proposal was referred. The review committee shall use the

following criteria to determine whether the proposed exception should be enacted.”

38. Defendant also relied upon 1 MSRA § 434(C) in making the denial with no reference to which Federal

law designates a contract used in the operation of a public entity as confidential.