civil action no. complaint introduction · 6. on september 23, 2004, the gao (government...
[…] [6] The hospital parties did not argue that section 10-Aviolates the federal constitution.

[7] In addition to the definition of "public record," thedefinitional section of FOAA lists various boards, agenciesand other entities whose proceedings must be open to thepublic. 1 M.R.S.A. § 402(2) (Supp.2000). Although the listof these entities is not directly applicable to this casebecause this case concerns records, not proceedings, the listis illustrative of the breadth of organizations covered byFOAA. Subsection 402(2)(C) includes "[a]ny board,commission, agency or authority of any county,municipality, school district or any regional or otherpolitical or administrative subdivision." SeeLewiston DailySun, Inc. v. City of Auburn, 544 A.2d 335, 336-38(Me.1988) (holding that a municipal committee comeswithin FOAA even though "committee" is not included inlist in § 402(2)).