civil action no. 10-11567-rgs nancy geshke, individually ...€¦ · civil action no. 10-11567-rgs...
[…] fashion.” Compl. ¶ 29.

24 Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A(1) provides,

One who sells any product in a defective condition unreasonablydangerous to the user of consumer or to his property is subject to liabilityfor physical harm thereby caused to the ultimate user or consumer, or tohis property, if (a) the seller is engaged in the business of selling such aproduct, and (b) it is expected to and does reach the user or consumerwithout substantial change in the condition in which it is sold.

21

Under Mass. Gen. Laws c. 106, § 2-314, “a warranty that the goods shall be

merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale . . . . Goods to be merchantable

must at least be . . . fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used . . . .

” Massachusetts equates “a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, that

goods be ‘fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used,’ [Mass. Gen.

Laws ch.] 106, § 2-314(2)(c), with the sale of an ‘unreasonably dangerous’ product”