city v. us suites llc
[…] omissions of material fact misled or deceived or tended to mislead and deceive consumers as to
the use of those accommodations. Defendants have thereby committed deceptive trade practices
in violation of § 20-700 of the Consumer Protection Law.
SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION – ILLEGAL OCCUPANCY - VIOLATION OF THE MULTIPLE DWELLING LAW
54. Plaintiff repeats and realleges paragraphs “1” through “53” as if fully set forth
herein.
![Page 18: City v. US Suites LLC](https://reader034.vdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022042822/55cf935b550346f57b9d58a7/html5/thumbnails/18.jpg)
15
55. Subdivision 8.a. of Section 4 of the New York Multiple Dwelling Law (“MDL”)
prohibits renting any unit in “Class A” multiple dwellings for less than 30 days. The law
provides that “A class A multiple dwelling shall only be used for permanent residence purposes”,
the term “permanent residence purposes” being defined by the statute to “consist of occupancy of
a dwelling unit by the same natural person or family for thirty consecutive days or more….”
56. Notwithstanding the requirements of the MDL, defendants have permitted,