city v. us suites llc
[…] conducted, maintained or permitted the public nuisances alleged in this cause of action.
FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION – STATUTORY PUBLIC NUISANCE – MAINTAINING UNSAFE BUILDING CONDITIONS WHICH ENDANGER THE SAFETY OF THE PUBLIC – INJUNCTION AND CIVIL PENALTIES
85. Plaintiff repeats and realleges paragraphs “1” through “84” as if contained herein.
86. Under the Nuisance Abatement Law, section 7-703(l) of the Administrative Code,
any building, erection or place wherein there is occurring a criminal nuisance as defined in New
York Penal Law section 240.45 is a public nuisance.
87. Pursuant to Penal Law section 240.45(1) a person has committed a criminal
nuisance when, “[b]y conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the
circumstances, he knowingly or recklessly creates or maintains a condition which endangers the
safety or health of a considerable number of persons”.
88. Defendants have unreasonably and unlawfully created and maintained conditions
which seriously endanger the life and safety of numerous persons who book transient
![Page 24: City v.