city v. us suites llc
[…] 58. Plaintiff repeats and realleges paragraphs “1” through “57” as if fully set forth
herein.
59. NYC Admin. Code § 28-118.3.1 prohibits an alteration or change in the use or
occupancy of any building unless and until a written permit has been issued by DOB in
![Page 19: City v. US Suites LLC](https://reader034.vdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022042822/55cf935b550346f57b9d58a7/html5/thumbnails/19.jpg)
16
accordance with the requirements of the Building Code, and a certificate of occupancy issued for
the new use or occupancy.
60. NYC Admin. Code § 28-101.5 defines “alteration” to be “Any construction,
addition, change of use or occupancy, or renovation to a building or structure in existence.”
61. NYC Admin. Code § 28-118.3.2 provides that no change may be made in the
occupancy or use of an existing building which is inconsistent with the last issued certificate of
occupancy of such building or which would bring it under some special provision of the code or