city of wilder municipal code table of contents
[…] All trees within the highway, except only such as are requisite to make or repair the road or bridges on the same land, are for the use of the owner or occupant of the land.

Since 1953, the Idaho law was amended to provide that: By taking or accepting land for a highway, the public acquires the fee

simple title to the property. The person or persons having jurisdiction of the highway may take or accept lesser estate as they may deem requisite for their purposes.

In 1985, the Idaho legislature recodified this section to Idaho Code section

40-2302(1). N. Commencing in 1985, the Idaho law provides at Idaho Code section 40-

2302(2)(3) as follows: (2) In all cases where consent to use the right-of-way for a highway is

voluntarily given, purchased, or condemned and paid for, either an instrument in writing conveying the right-of-way and incidents to it, signed and acknowledged by the party making it, or a certified copy of the decree of the court condemning it, must be made, filed and recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which the land conveyed or condemned shall be particularly described. (3) No highway dedicated by the owner to the public shall be deemed a public highway, or be under the use or control of a county or highway district unless the dedication shall be accepted and confirmed by the commissioners of the county or highway district.

O. Due to the growth and development within the city, and given the number

of "public rights of way" which are not in the city's highway system, it is

Page 279: CITY OF WILDER MUNICIPAL CODE TABLE OF CONTENTS