cite as 17 boli 1 (1998) 1 in the matter of at law. dave ...administrative exhibits x-1 to x-9,...
[…] Cite as 17 BOLI 112 (1998) 135

forestation of lands, Respondent did not unlawfully fail to disclose the in-terest of Manuel Galan, Sr., in the business known as Timber Rock Re-forestation. (Count 3)

7) In 1996, as a person applying for a license as a farm labor contrac-tor in the State of Oregon with indorsement for the forestation or re-forestation of lands, Respondent did not unlawfully fail to disclose the in-terest of Larry Syring in the business known as Timber Rock Reforestation. (Count 3)

8) At times material, ORS 658.420 provided in pertinent part:

"(1) The Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries shall conduct an investigation of each applicant's character, com-petence and reliability, and of any other matter relating to the manner and method by which the applicant proposes to conduct and has con-ducted operations as a farm labor contractor.