cite as 17 boli 1 (1998) 1 in the matter of at law. dave ...administrative exhibits x-1 to x-9,...
[…] 8) Respondent Block did not al-lege in his answer an affirmative defense of financial inability to pay the wages due at the time they ac-crued. Respondent Block did not provide any such evidence for the re-cord at the hearing.

9) Respondent Schaan did not share in the losses of Respondent Block's business or own any assets of that business.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1) ORS 653.010 provides, in perti-nent part:

"(3) 'Employ' includes to suffer or permit to work; * * *."

"(4) 'Employer' means any person who employs another person * *

*."

ORS 652.310 provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) 'Employer' means any person who in this state, directly or through an agent, engages per-sonal services of one or more employees *

* *."

"(2) 'Employee' means any indi-vidual who otherwise than as a copartner of the employer or as an independent contractor renders

personal services wholly or partly in this state to an employer who pays or agrees to pay such indi-vidual at a fixed rate, based on the time spent in the performance of such services or on the number of operations accomplished, or quan-tity produced or handled."

During all times material herein, Re-spondent Block was an employer and Claimant was an employee subject to the provisions of ORS 652.110 to 652.200, 652.310 to 652.414, and 653.010 to 653.261.