cite as 17 boli 1 (1998) 1 in the matter of at law. dave ...administrative exhibits x-1 to x-9,...
[…] At times material herein, OAR 839-015-0004 provided:

"As used in these rules, unless the context requires otherwise:

" * * * * *

"(5) 'Forest Labor Contractor' means:

"(a) Any person who, for an agreed remuneration or rate of pay, recruits, solicits, supplies or employs workers to perform labor for another in the forestation or re-forestation of lands[.]"

At times material herein, ORS 658.410 provided, in pertinent part:

"(1) * * * No person shall act as a farm labor contractor with regard to the forestation or reforestation of lands unless the person pos-sesses a valid farm labor contractor's license with the in-dorsement required by ORS 658.417(1). * * *

"(2) Farm labor contractor li-censes may be issued by the commissioner only as follows:

"(a) To a natural person operat-ing as a sole proprietor under the person's own name or under an assumed business name regis-tered with the Office of Secretary of State.