cite as 17 boli 1 (1998) 1 in the matter of at law. dave ...administrative exhibits x-1 to x-9,...
[…] See OAR 839-020-0041; In the Matter of Mary Stewart-Davis, 13 BOLI 188, 197 (1994), aff'd sub nom Stewart-Davis v. Bureau of Labor & Industries, 136 Or App 212 (1995). Here, Claimant testified that neither Respondent Block nor Krebs relieved her from duty during the time she spent waiting for loads to come available for delivery. Respondent Block provided no credible evidence to the contrary. Any time Claimant spent waiting for work between driv-ing loads of potato waste was, therefore, compensable work time.

ORS 653.055(1) provides, in part, that "[a]ny employer who pays an employee less than the wages to which the employee is entitled under ORS 653.010 to 653.261 is liable to the employee affected: (a) For the full amount of the wages, less any amount actually paid to the employee by the employer * * *." Respondent Block paid Claimant only $713.93.

Therefore, Respondent Block owes Claimant unpaid wages in the amount of $581.32 ($1295.25 - $713.93).

Deductions

ORS 652.610(3) establishes when an employer may withhold, deduct, or di-vert any portion of an employee's wages.