cite as 17 boli 1 (1998) 1 in the matter of at law. dave ...administrative exhibits x-1 to x-9,...
[…] ORS 652.332.

OPINION

Minimum Wage and Overtime

Respondent Block contends that he owes no wages to Claimant be-cause she agreed to compensation of 20% of the amount Block received in payment for each load of potato waste that Claimant delivered, and Block paid Claimant that amount. ORS 653.055(2) states, however, that "[a]ny agreement between an em-ployee and an employer to work at less than the wage rate required by [the minimum wage law] is no de-fense to an action under subsection (1) of this section." Similarly, ORS 652.360 states that "[n]o employer