cite as 17 boli 1 (1998) 1 in the matter of at law. dave ...administrative exhibits x-1 to x-9,...
[…] Respondent did not willfully conceal his addresses and did not violate ORS 658.415(1)(a). (Count 4)

9) Respondent failed to provide workers' compensation insurance for each worker employed on Umpqua 6-27 in July 1996, violating ORS 658.417(4) and OAR 839-015- 0145(6). (Count 5)

10) When Respondent em-ployed Galan, Sr. as his agent in 1995, he did not violate OAR 839-15-145(8). Respondent did not employ Galan, Sr. as his agent after July 1, 1996, and did not violate OAR 839-015-0145(8). (Count 6)

11) At times material herein, ORS 658.453 provided, in pertinent part:

"(1) In addition to any other penalty provided by law, the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries may assess a civil penalty not to exceed $2,000 for each violation by:

Page 136: Cite as 17 BOLI 1 (1998) 1 In the Matter of at Law. Dave ...Administrative exhibits X-1 to X-9, Agency exhibits A-1 to A-11, and Re-spondent Exhibits R-1, R-2, R-5 to R-8, R-9 pp

In the Matter of MANUEL GALAN, JR. 136