citations to records on appeal in the fifth circuit. in late 2013, the
[…] Page 124: Citations to Records on Appeal in the Fifth Circuit. In late 2013, the

The overly technical distinction that the Lon Smith Appellants attempt to

draw by contending on appeal that they did not actually “act” as unlicensed public

insurance adjusters in violation of Section 4102.051, even through their roof repair

contract illegally permitted them to do so, and even though they admittedly “would

have” done so had the opportunity arisen, is immaterial to the question of whether

they violated Section 4102.51. Section 4102.207 clearly states that “[a]ny contract

for services regulated by this chapter that is entered into by an insured with a

person who is in violation of Section 4102.051 may be voided at the option of the

insured.” TEX. INS. CODE § 4102.207(a) (emphasis added). Consistent with that

provision, the District Court held that the Lon Smith Appellants’ contract with the

Reyelts violated Section 4102.51, and thus was void and unenforceable.