church on the rock north d/b/a the north church...the insurance claim at issue was made by north...
[…] (citing Progressive Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Boyd, 177 S.W.3d 919, 921 (Tex. 2005) (per curiam)). 3
Here, there is no indication that the parties ever disputed whether North Church’s claim was covered
Both of these Texas Supreme Court cases dealt with Article 21.55, which provided that damages are to be3
awarded when the insurer is liable “pursuant to a policy of insurance.” Progressive Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co., 177 S.W.3d 919, 922 (Tex. 2005) (citing Mid–Century Ins. Co. of Tex. v. Barclay, 880 S.W.2d 807, 811 (Tex. App.—Austin 1994,writ denied)). The new codified version of Article 21.55 contains language that tracks the prior statute. See Tex. Ins.Code § 542.060 (“If an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with thissubchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy or the beneficiary making the claim under the policy, inaddition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages,together with reasonable attorney's fees.”) (emphasis added).
Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 20