christopher s. porrino ~ttqr.i~tey gen~p~l …nj.gov/oag/newsreleases17/insys-complaint.pdf · the...
[…] b. Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used afalse record or statement to get a false or fraudulentclaim - paid or approved by the State;

[N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-3.]

217. For purposes of the NJFCA, the terms "knowing" and "knowingly" mean that a

person, with respect to information: "(1) has actual knowledge of the information; or (2) acts in

deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or (3) acts in reckless disregard of

the truth or falsity of the information. No proof of specific intent to defraud is required."

N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-2.

218. The. "State" is defined in the NJF~'f1 as "any cif the principal departments in the

Executive Branch of State government, and any division, board, bureau, office, commission or

59

other instrumentality within or created by such department; and any independent State authority,

commission, instrumentality or agency." N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-2.

Z 19. The Division of Pensions and Benefits in the New Jersey Department of the

Treasury is a Department of the Executive Branch of the State government for purposes of the

New Jersey False Clai171s Act, and adlnitlisteis the New Jersey State Hea1t11 Benefits Prograiii