christopher s. porrino ~ttqr.i~tey gen~p~l …nj.gov/oag/newsreleases17/insys-complaint.pdf · the...
[…] requiring distribution of FDA-approved patient information;" 21 C.F.R. § 208.1.

27. Some drugs are more dangerous than others, and as such, may cause the FDA tor

impose additional restrictions as a condition of approval. For drugs deemed to have "inherent

toxicity or potential harmfulness" and to be "associated with a serious adverse drug experience,"

the FDA may require that a REMS include "elements as are necessary to assure safe use of the

drug" to "mitigate a specific serious risk listed in [its] labeling[.]" 21 U.S.C.A. § 355-1(~(1)(A).

Such elements may include, without limitation, a requirement that "health care practitioners who

prescribe the drug have particular training or experience, or are specially certified," that "the

drug be dispensed to patients with evidence or other documentation of safe-use conditions," and

that "each patient using the drug be subject to certain monitoring [or] be enrolled in a registry."

21 U.S.C.A. § 355-1(x(3).

B. The Prohibition Against Off-Label Marketing and the Making of False andMisleading Statements Re~ardin~ an FDA-Approved Drub