christopher brady, et al. v. top ships inc., et al. 17-cv...
[…] shelf registration statement signed by defendants Pistiolis and Tsirikos on Form F-3 for the sale of

$200 million worth of Company securities and one million Top Ships common shares held by an

institutional investor (together with its prospectus, the “Registration Statement”).

22. The Registration Statement contained materially false and misleading statements of

fact and failed to disclose facts required to be disclosed therein under the rules and regulations

regarding its preparation. For example, Item 303 of SEC Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. §229.303(a)(1)

(“Item 303”) required the Registration Statement to “[i]dentify any known trends or any known

demands, commitments, events or uncertainties that will result in or that are reasonably likely to

result in the registrant’s liquidity increasing or decreasing in any material way.” Defendants failed

to disclose their fraudulent scheme to manipulate the price of Top Ships common stock through a

series of securities offerings and reverse stock splits in order to enrich themselves at shareholders’

expenses.