choice-of-law clauses: their effect on extraterritorial
[…] See also Friedler, 37KAN. L. REV. at 474-84 (concluding that party autonomy has been accepted in Europetoday).

33. Friedler, 37 KAN. L. REv. at 474 (defining "party autonomy" as the "freedom toagree on which law shall govern a transaction").

34. Danilowicz, 20 IN'L LAw. at 1005-06 (citing RESTATEMENT (SEcoND) CONFLICTOF LAws § 187 (1971)). Comment A of section 182 of the Restatement concludes thatparties to a contract may include a choice-of-law clause in the contract because such achoice is the best method of protecting the parties' expectations. Cf. U.C.C. § 1-105(1977) (describing the rights of contracting parties to include choice-of-law clauses).Section 1-105 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides:

[E]xcept as provided hereafter in this section, when a transaction bears a rea-sonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the partiesmay agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shallgovern their rights and duties. Failing such agreement, this Act applies totransactions bearing an appropriate relation to their state.

Id.35. 757 F. Supp. 1062 (N.D. Cal. 1991).

1995]

Page 12: Choice-of-Law Clauses: Their Effect on Extraterritorial

CREIGHTON LAW REVIEW

tal policies of the forum or of the state which should otherwise beapplicable.

3 6